Investor Relations

With its flexible online trading platforms and wide product portfolio, the Saxo Group has become a leader in online investing.

The Saxo Group realises the importance of transparency as it works to maintain its prominent market position. Relevant information and reports are available below to help investors stay informed about the organisation.

We encourage you to review these documents to gain an insight into Saxo's performance, philosophies and future goals.

Saxo Bank A/S is a privately owned company. Geely Financials Denmark A/S, a subsidiary of Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co., Ltd, owns 52 percent of the shares of Saxo Bank. Saxo Bank Founder and CEO Kim Fournais owns 25.71 percent of the Bank’s shares, while Sampo Plc, a leading Nordic financial services group, owns 19.9 percent of the shares. The remaining shares are held by minority shareholders including a number of current and former employees of the Bank.

As a Saxo Group shareholder, you can log into the Shareholder Portal below.
Log in here >

The following key figures and ratios provide an overview of Saxo Bank Group's financial performance.

SAXO BANK GROUP
(DKK million)
H1 2018201720162015 *20142013
Operating income1,506.43,027.02,929.72,126.73,006.82,861.0
EBITDA397.9931.6845.2(109.4)1,099.0898.0
Adjusted EBITDA431.21,026.0954.5864.71,208.11,223.3
Profit before tax209.4554.2418.2(778.4)564.8247.4
Net profit149.7401.1302.4(644.6)381.2162.2
Total equity4,763.34,621.44,238.43,938.44,225.23,492.7
Total assets38,771.639,955.643,578.533,501.636,008.327,746.2
Clients' collateral
deposits
110,435.0103,622.392,349.977,568.068,227.250,644.0
Total capital ratio
27.6%22.7%19.5%20.7%19.7%16.2%
Return on equity
before tax
8.9%12.5%10.2%(19.1)%14.6%7.2%
Full-time-equivalent staff (end of year)1,6191,5941,6391,5161,4851,406

* Please note that the numbers for 2015 all include the effect of the Swiss event.

Definitions can be seen in the 2017 report on Annual Reports

Executive Board Profile Image

Kim Fournais

Founder and CEO

Kim Fournais is founder and CEO of Saxo Bank and has for more than 25 years steered Saxo Bank from being an early online trading pioneer to become a leading Fintech and Regtech focused at global capital market access. With the launch of the bank’s first online trading platform in 1998, Saxo Bank was a Fintech long before the term was even coined. Fournais is also a member of the Board of Management.

Read more
Executive Board Profile Image

Søren Kyhl

Deputy CEO and chief operating officer

Søren Kyhl is Deputy CEO and Chief Operating Officer (COO) at Saxo Bank and a member of the Board of Management. Kyhl is responsible for Saxo Bank’s full digital value chain, overseeing the bank’s operations, platforms, business management, marketing, data science as well as counterparty credit risk management.

Read More
Executive Team Profile Image

Steen Blaafalk

Chief financial and risk officer

Steen Blaafalk is Chief Financial and Risk Officer (CFRO) at Saxo Bank and a member of the Board of Management. Blaafalk is responsible for all group legal, compliance, treasury, finance, risk management, and client and business intelligence within the bank.

Read More
Executive Team Profile Image

Damian Bunce

Chief commercial officer

Damian Bunce is Chief Commercial Officer (CCO) at Saxo Bank and a member of the Board of Management. Bunce is responsible for the origination, retention and growth of High Value Direct Clients, as well as Wholesale Clients. Bunce is moreover responsible for driving the global growth agenda at Saxo Bank.

Read More

Daniel Donghui Li

Chairman

Daniel Donghui Li is chief financial officer and executive vice president of Geely Holding Group. He has accumulated substantial senior management experience, especially within financial management.

Read More
Board of Directors Profile Image

Henrik Normann

Vice-chairman

Henrik Normann is president and CEO of Nordic Investment Bank. He previously held the position of managing director at Danske Markets, the investment banking arm of the Danske Bank Group.

Read More

Ian Zhang

Board Member

Ian Zhang is the deputy CFO and chief audit executive of Geely Holding Group and responsible for strategic planning and strategic asset management, risk assessment and internal auditing.

Read More

Patrick Lapveteläinen

Board Member

Patrick is CIO and an executive committee member at Sampo Group, chairman of Asiakastieto Group Plc and If P&C Insurance Holding Ltd, and a Mandatum Life Insurance Company Limited board member.

Read More

Preben Damgaard

Board Member

Preben Damgaard is CEO of Damgaard Company, a platform supporting the growth of young app and cloud-based companies and educated at the Copenhagen Business School.

Read More

Saxo's trading and investment platforms have put the freedom to trade in the hands of traders and investors everywhere. Consistently winning the industry’s highest accolades, the platform is designed to give you the features, speed and performance you need.

Awards

The Saxo Group issues regular ICAAP and Risk reports in compliance with Danish financial regulations.

See all reports here >

In order to demonstrate commitment to increased transparency within the financial industry, the Saxo Group has taken the initiative to publicise on a monthly basis key figures related to its activity, namely retail assets under management as well as daily average and monthly trading volumes.

2019.

USD bnJan. 2019Feb. 2019Mar. 2019Apr. 2019May 2019Jun. 2019
Commodities - Daily average0.9     
Commodities - Monthly volume18.7     
Equities - Daily average2.3     
Equities - Monthly volume50.5     
Fixed Income - Daily average0.3     
Fixed Income - Monthly volume6.4     
FX - Daily average6.9     
FX - Monthly volume151.8     
Total - Daily average10.3     
Total - Monthly volume227.4     

2018.

USD bnJul. 2018Aug. 2018Sep. 2018Oct. 2018Nov. 2018Dec. 2018
Commodities - Daily average1.2 1.0 0.8 1.0 1.00.9
Commodities - Monthly volume26.3 22.9 16.4 22.5 20.9 19.8
Equities - Daily average2.7 2.1 2.3 3.7 3.1 3.8
Equities - Monthly volume59.9 49.4 45.7 85.4 67.7 80.5
Fixed Income - Daily average0.2 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume3.8 5.3 7.8 8.25.9 6.6
FX - Daily average10.3 8.5 8.6 8.2 7.7 7.0
FX - Monthly volume226.2 195.5 172.8 187.8 170.4 147.2
Total - Daily average14.4 11.9 12.1 13.2 12.0 12.1
Total - Monthly volume316.2 273.1 242.7 304.0 264.9 254.2

USD bnJan. 2018Feb. 2018Mar. 2018Apr. 2018May 2018Jun. 2018
Commodities - Daily average 1.61.51.3 1.6 1.6 1.2
Commodities - Monthly volume34.629.228.7 34.6 35.7 25.9
Equities - Daily average 3.76.25.0 3.9 3.0 3.2
Equities - Monthly volume81.2124.7109.2 81.4 68.0 67.1
Fixed Income - Daily average 0.6 1.2 0.8 0.5 0.8 0.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume 13.725.016.9 11.0 17.4 7.1
FX - Daily average 16.721.7 14.4 11.7 12.3 13.3
FX - Monthly volume 366.3433.2317.2 245.4 283.4 279.9
Total - Daily average 22.530.6 21.5 17.7 17.6 18.1
Total - Monthly volume 495.8612.1 472.0 372.4 404.5380.1

2017.

USD bnJul. 2017Aug. 2017Sep. 2017Oct. 2017Nov. 2017Dec. 2017
Commodities - Daily average1.41.71.61.41.41.3
Commodities - Monthly volume29.138.234.231.729.827.5
Equities - Daily average2.42.52.42.33.12.6
Equities - Monthly volume51.057.250.850.668.554.9
Fixed Income - Daily average0.30.30.50.40.50.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.08.011.58.311.88.9
FX - Daily average11.910.711.710.812.69.4
FX - Monthly volume249.2245.1246.2237.9278.2197.8
Total - Daily average16.015.116.314.917.713.8
Total - Monthly volume336.4348.4342.6328.5388.3289.2
USD bnJan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017May 2017Jun. 2017
Commodities - Daily average1.11.31.3 1.3 1.41.4 
Commodities - Monthly volume24.425.331.0 25.1  33.230.5 
Equities - Daily average1.82.12.4 2.2  2.4 2.9
Equities - Monthly volume40.542.855.3 44.4  54.3 64.2
Fixed Income - Daily average0.50.60.7 0.4  0.40.4 
Fixed Income - Monthly volume9.912.215.2 8.1  8.7 9.7
FX - Daily average13.411.812.0 10.3  10.2 11.0
FX - Monthly volume295.2235.9275.2 206.5  235.0 241.6
Total - Daily average16.815.816.4 14.2  14.4 15.7
Total - Monthly volume370.0316.1376.7 284.1  331.1 346.0

2016.

USD bnJul. 2016Aug. 2016Sep. 2016Oct. 2016Nov. 2016Dec. 2016
Commodities - Daily average1.11.01.11.21.51.1
Commodities - Monthly volume24.022.824.425.533.123.8
Equities - Daily average2.01.82.62.22.51.9
Equities - Monthly volume41.341.457.446.154.842.0
Fixed Income - Daily average0.40.40.40.40.60.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume8.09.29.49.014.08.7
FX - Daily average11.28.110.310.913.510.1
FX - Monthly volume235.6187.4225.6229.2298.0222.2
Total - Daily average14.711.314.414.818.213.5
Total - Monthly volume308.9260.8316.8309.8400.0296.8
USD bnJan. 2016Feb. 2016Mar. 2016Apr. 2016May 2016Jun. 2016
Commodities - Daily average0.71.01.01.31.21.2
Commodities - Monthly volume14.321.123.927.126.126.8
Equities - Daily average3.83.22.32.42.32.6
Equities - Monthly volume76.966.353.450.951.458.3
Fixed Income - Daily average0.20.30.30.30.30.5
Fixed Income - Monthly volume4.96.36.96.97.610.2
FX - Daily average10.510.29.510.69.810.2
FX - Monthly volume209.7215.1217.8223.0215.8223.9
Total - Daily average15.314.713.114.713.714.5
Total - Monthly volume305.8308.8302.1307.8300.9319.3