Investor Relations

With its flexible online trading platforms and wide product portfolio, the Saxo Group has become a leader in online investing.

The Saxo Group realises the importance of transparency as it works to maintain its prominent market position. Relevant information and reports are available below to help investors stay informed about the organisation.

We encourage you to review these documents to gain an insight into Saxo's performance, philosophies and future goals.

Saxo Bank A/S is a privately owned company. Geely Financials Denmark A/S, a subsidiary of Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co., Ltd, owns 50.89 percent of the shares of Saxo Bank. Saxo Bank Founder and CEO Kim Fournais owns 27.53 percent of the Bank’s shares, while Sampo Plc, a leading Nordic financial services group, owns 19.43 percent of the shares. The remaining shares are held by minority shareholders including a number of current and former employees of the Bank.

As a Saxo Group shareholder, you can log into the Shareholder Portal below.
Log in here >

The following key figures and ratios provide an overview of Saxo Bank Group's financial performance.

Swipe left or right for more
SAXO BANK GROUP
(DKK million)
H1 20192018201720162015*2014
Operating income1,109.82,786.13,027.02,929.72,126.73,006.8
EBITDA57.11,408.0931.6845.2(109.4)1,099.0
Adjusted EBITDA125.1705.71,026.0954.5864.71,208.1
Profit before tax(163.6)1,029.0554.2418.2(778.4)564.8
Net profit(139.0)955.8401.1302.4(644.6)381.2
Total equity5,386.65,552.24,621.44,238.43,938.44,225.2
Total assets37,529.134,484.139,955.643,578.533,501.636,008.3
Clients' collateral
deposits
130,825.5112,577.8103,622.392,349.977,568.068,227.2
Total capital ratio31.9%35.0%22.7%19.5%20.7%19.7%
Return on equity
before tax
-6.5%20.2%12.5%10.2%(19.1)%14.6%
Full-time-equivalent staff
(end of year)
1,7371,6581,5941,6391,5161,485

* Please note that the numbers for 2015 all include the effect of the Swiss event.

Definitions can be seen in the 2018 report on Annual Reports

Saxo Bank Group Board of Management

Executive Board Profile Image

Kim Fournais

Founder and CEO

Read More
Executive Board Profile Image

Søren Kyhl

Deputy CEO and chief operating officer

Read More
Executive Team Profile Image

Steen Blaafalk

Chief financial and risk officer

Read More
Executive Team Profile Image

Damian Bunce

Chief commercial officer

Read More

Saxo Group Board of Directors

Daniel Donghui Li

Chairman

Read More
Board of Directors Profile Image

Henrik Normann

Vice-chairman

Read More

Ian Zhang

Board Member

Read More

Patrick Lapveteläinen

Board Member

Read More

Preben Damgaard

Board Member

Read More

Saxo's trading and investment platforms have put the freedom to trade in the hands of traders and investors everywhere. Consistently winning the industry’s highest accolades, the platform is designed to give you the features, speed and performance you need.

Awards

In order to demonstrate commitment to increased transparency within the financial industry, the Saxo Group has taken the initiative to publicise on a monthly basis key figures related to its activity, namely retail assets under management as well as daily average and monthly trading volumes.

2019.

USD bnJul. 2019Aug. 2019Sep. 2019Oct. 2019Nov. 2019Dec. 2019
Commodities - Daily average1.8 2.0 1.81.5 1.5 
Commodities - Monthly volume41.1 43.3 38.333.7 32.1 
Equities - Daily average2.2 4.02.52.7 2.1 
Equities - Monthly volume50.8 87.4 53.462.8 44.7 
Fixed Income - Daily average0.3 0.6 0.60.5 0.4 
Fixed Income - Monthly volume6.7 13.1 13.211.5 8.4 
FX - Daily average5.5 6.3 5.66.1 5.1 
FX - Monthly volume125.4 139.1 118.6141.2 107.4 
Total - Daily average9.7 12.9 10.610.8 9.2 
Total - Monthly volume224.0 282.9 223.5249.2 192.6 
USD bnJan. 2019Feb. 2019Mar. 2019Apr. 2019May 2019Jun. 2019
Commodities - Daily average0.91.01.21.21.52.4
Commodities - Monthly volume19.719.924.727.034.747.5
Equities - Daily average2.52.22.82.03.72.9
Equities - Monthly volume57.843.658.244.286.158.8
Fixed Income - Daily average0.30.30.4 0.30.30.5
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.35.89.35.77.09.3
FX - Daily average6.66.97.65.66.36.7
FX - Monthly volume152.4137.2159.7124.3145.2134.0
Total - Daily average10.310.312.09.111.912.5
Total - Monthly volume237.2206.5251.9201.2273.0249.6

2018.

USD bnJul. 2018Aug. 2018Sep. 2018Oct. 2018Nov. 2018Dec. 2018
Commodities - Daily average1.21.00.91.11.01.0
Commodities - Monthly volume27.324.017.324.222.721.2
Equities - Daily average3.02.42.64.13.44.2
Equities - Monthly volume65.755.751.795.475.788.7
Fixed Income - Daily average0.20.30.40.40.30.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume5.06.68.610.07.07.7
FX - Daily average10.58.58.78.27.87.0
FX - Monthly volume230.8196.4173.6188.6171.7147.6
Total - Daily average14.912.312.613.812.612.6
Total - Monthly volume328.8282.7251.2318.3277.0265.2

USD bnJan. 2018Feb. 2018Mar. 2018Apr. 2018May 2018Jun. 2018
Commodities - Daily average1.51.51.31.61.61.3
Commodities - Monthly volume34.629.228.734.635.727.4
Equities - Daily average3.56.25.03.93.03.5
Equities - Monthly volume81.2124.7109.281.468.073.8
Fixed Income - Daily average0.61.2 0.80.50.80.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume13.725.016.911.017.48.7
FX - Daily average15.921.715.912.713.314.3
FX - Monthly volume366.3434.8348.9266.8306.8301.3
Total - Daily average21.630.722.918.718.619.6
Total - Monthly volume495.8613.7503.6393.7427.9411.2

2017.

USD bnJul. 2017Aug. 2017Sep. 2017Oct. 2017Nov. 2017Dec. 2017
Commodities - Daily average1.41.71.61.41.41.3
Commodities - Monthly volume29.138.234.231.729.827.5
Equities - Daily average2.42.52.42.33.12.6
Equities - Monthly volume51.057.250.850.668.554.9
Fixed Income - Daily average0.30.30.50.40.50.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.08.011.58.311.88.9
FX - Daily average11.910.711.710.812.69.4
FX - Monthly volume249.2245.1246.2237.9278.2197.8
Total - Daily average16.015.116.314.917.713.8
Total - Monthly volume336.4348.4342.6328.5388.3289.2
USD bnJan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017May 2017Jun. 2017
Commodities - Daily average1.11.31.3 1.3 1.41.4 
Commodities - Monthly volume24.425.331.0 25.1  33.230.5 
Equities - Daily average1.82.12.4 2.2  2.4 2.9
Equities - Monthly volume40.542.855.3 44.4  54.3 64.2
Fixed Income - Daily average0.50.60.7 0.4  0.40.4 
Fixed Income - Monthly volume9.912.215.2 8.1  8.7 9.7
FX - Daily average13.411.812.0 10.3  10.2 11.0
FX - Monthly volume295.2235.9275.2 206.5  235.0 241.6
Total - Daily average16.815.816.4 14.2  14.4 15.7
Total - Monthly volume370.0316.1376.7 284.1  331.1 346.0

2016.

USD bnJul. 2016Aug. 2016Sep. 2016Oct. 2016Nov. 2016Dec. 2016
Commodities - Daily average1.11.01.11.21.51.1
Commodities - Monthly volume24.022.824.425.533.123.8
Equities - Daily average2.01.82.62.22.51.9
Equities - Monthly volume41.341.457.446.154.842.0
Fixed Income - Daily average0.40.40.40.40.60.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume8.09.29.49.014.08.7
FX - Daily average11.28.110.310.913.510.1
FX - Monthly volume235.6187.4225.6229.2298.0222.2
Total - Daily average14.711.314.414.818.213.5
Total - Monthly volume308.9260.8316.8309.8400.0296.8
USD bnJan. 2016Feb. 2016Mar. 2016Apr. 2016May 2016Jun. 2016
Commodities - Daily average0.71.01.01.31.21.2
Commodities - Monthly volume14.321.123.927.126.126.8
Equities - Daily average3.83.22.32.42.32.6
Equities - Monthly volume76.966.353.450.951.458.3
Fixed Income - Daily average0.20.30.30.30.30.5
Fixed Income - Monthly volume4.96.36.96.97.610.2
FX - Daily average10.510.29.510.69.810.2
FX - Monthly volume209.7215.1217.8223.0215.8223.9
Total - Daily average15.314.713.114.713.714.5
Total - Monthly volume305.8308.8302.1307.8300.9319.3

Saxo Bank A/S (Headquarters)
Philip Heymans Alle 15
2900
Hellerup
Denmark

International

Trade responsibly
All trading carries risk. To help you understand the risks involved we have put together a series of Key Information Documents (KIDs) highlighting the risks and rewards related to each product. Read more

This website can be accessed worldwide however the information on the website is related to Saxo Bank A/S and is not specific to any entity of Saxo Bank Group. All clients will directly engage with Saxo Bank A/S and all client agreements will be entered into with Saxo Bank A/S and thus governed by Danish Law.

Apple and the Apple logo are trademarks of Apple Inc, registered in the US and other countries and regions. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc. Google Play and the Google Play logo are trademarks of Google LLC.