Investor Relations

With its flexible online trading platforms and wide product portfolio, the Saxo Group has become a leader in online investing.

The Saxo Group realises the importance of transparency as it works to maintain its prominent market position. Relevant information and reports are available below to help investors stay informed about the organisation.

We encourage you to review these documents to gain an insight into Saxo's performance, philosophies and future goals.

Saxo Bank A/S is a privately owned company. The co-founders Kim Fournais and Lars Seier Christensen each own 25.71% of the Bank’s shares, while TPG Capital owns 29.26% of the shares. The remaining shares are held by minority shareholders including Gold Shine Investment with 9.9% ownership and a number of current and former employees of the Bank.

Geely Financials Denmark A/S, a subsidiary of Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co., Ltd, have offered to buy 51.5 percent of the shares of Saxo Bank, while Sampo Group, a leading Nordic financial services group, offered to take up a stake of 19.9 percent of Saxo Bank with co-founder and CEO Kim Fournais’ stake of 25.71 percent remains unchanged. The transactions are pending regulatory approvals.

As a Saxo Group shareholder, you can log into the Shareholder Portal below.
Log in here >

The following key figures and ratios provide an overview of Saxo Group's financial performance.

SAXO GROUP
(DKK million)
20162015 *201420132012
Operating income2,929.72,126.73,006.82,861.02,966.4
EBITDA845.2(109.4)1,099.0898.0605.9
Adjusted EBITDA954.5864.71,208.11,223.3724.8
Profit before tax418.2(778.4)564.8247.4152.0
Net profit302.4(644.6)381.2162.280.9
Total equity4,238.43,938.44,225.23,492.73,364.5
Total assets43,578.533,501.636,008.327,746.225,623.2
Clients' collateral
deposits
92,349.977,568.068,227.250,644.040,199.0
Assets under Management
(Wealth management)
13,314.114,227.014,101.912,845.914,633.8
Total capital ratio
19.5%20.7%19.7%16.2%13.5%
Return on equity
before tax
10.2%(19.1)%14.6%7.2%4.6%
Full-time-equivalent staff (end of year)1,6391,5161,4851,4061,480

* Please note that the numbers for 2015 all include the effect of the Swiss event.

Definitions can be seen in the 2016 report on Annual Reports

Saxo Group Annual Reports
Remuneration Reports
The Supervisory Diamond
Saxo Group Board of Management

{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.name}}

{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.title}}

{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.businessText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.business}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.mobileText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.mobile}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.emailText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.emailId}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.businessText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.business}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.mobileText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.mobile}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.emailText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.emailId}}
Saxo Group Board of Directors

{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.name}}

{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.title}}

{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.businessText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.business}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.mobileText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.mobile}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.emailText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.emailId}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.businessText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.business}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.mobileText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.mobile}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.emailText}}
{{offCanvasCtrl.viewData.emailId}}
Awards and recognitions

Our SaxoTrader platform has put the freedom to trade in the hands of traders and investors everywhere. Consistently winning the industry’s highest accolades, the platform is designed to give you the features, speed and performance you need.

Awards

Awards are made to Saxo Bank A/S on behalf of the Saxo Group. Saxo Capital Markets is a subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, a Danish investment bank specialising in international capital markets.

The Saxo Group issues regular ICAAP and Risk reports in compliance with Danish financial regulations.

See all reports here >

Transparency

In order to demonstrate commitment to increased transparency within the financial industry, the Saxo Group has taken the initiative to publicise on a monthly basis key figures related to its activity, namely retail assets under management as well as daily average and monthly trading volumes.

2018.

USD bn

Jan. 2018Feb. 2018Mar. 2018Apr. 2018May 2018Jun. 2018
Commodities - Daily average 1.6     
Commodities - Monthly volume34.6     
Equities - Daily average 3.7     
Equities - Monthly volume81.2     
Fixed Income - Daily average 0.6     
Fixed Income - Monthly volume 13.7     
FX - Daily average 16.7     
FX - Monthly volume 366.3     
Total - Daily average 22.5     
Total - Monthly volume495.8     

2017

USD bn

Jul. 2017Aug. 2017Sep. 2017Oct. 2017Nov. 2017Dec. 2017
Commodities - Daily average1.41.71.61.41.41.3
Commodities - Monthly volume29.138.234.231.729.827.5
Equities - Daily average2.42.52.42.33.12.6
Equities - Monthly volume51.057.250.850.668.554.9
Fixed Income - Daily average0.30.30.50.40.50.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.08.011.58.311.88.9
FX - Daily average11.910.711.710.812.69.4
FX - Monthly volume249.2245.1246.2237.9278.2197.8
Total - Daily average16.015.116.314.917.713.8
Total - Monthly volume336.4348.4342.6328.5388.3289.2

USD bn

Jan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017May. 2017Jun. 2017
Commodities - Daily average1.11.31.3 1.3 1.41.4 
Commodities - Monthly volume24.425.331.0 25.1  33.230.5 
Equities - Daily average1.82.12.4 2.2  2.4 2.9
Equities - Monthly volume40.542.855.3 44.4  54.3 64.2
Fixed Income - Daily average0.50.60.7 0.4  0.40.4 
Fixed Income - Monthly volume9.912.215.2 8.1  8.7 9.7
FX - Daily average13.411.812.0 10.3  10.2 11.0
FX - Monthly volume295.2235.9275.2 206.5  235.0 241.6
Total - Daily average16.815.816.4 14.2  14.4 15.7
Total - Monthly volume370.0316.1376.7 284.1  331.1 346.0

2016

USD bn

Jul. 2016Aug. 2016Sep. 2016Oct. 2016Nov. 2016Dec. 2016
Commodities - Daily average1.11.01.11.21.51.1
Commodities - Monthly volume24.022.824.425.533.123.8
Equities - Daily average2.01.82.62.22.51.9
Equities - Monthly volume41.341.457.446.154.842.0
Fixed Income - Daily average0.40.40.40.40.60.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume8.09.29.49.014.08.7
FX - Daily average11.28.110.310.913.510.1
FX - Monthly volume235.6187.4225.6229.2298.0222.2
Total - Daily average14.711.314.414.818.213.5
Total - Monthly volume308.9260.8316.8309.8400.0296.8

USD bn

Jan. 2016Feb. 2016Mar. 2016Apr. 2016May. 2016Jun. 2016
Commodities - Daily average0.71.01.01.31.21.2
Commodities - Monthly volume14.321.123.927.126.126.8
Equities - Daily average3.83.22.32.42.32.6
Equities - Monthly volume76.966.353.450.951.458.3
Fixed Income - Daily average0.20.30.30.30.30.5
Fixed Income - Monthly volume4.96.36.96.97.610.2
FX - Daily average10.510.29.510.69.810.2
FX - Monthly volume209.7215.1217.8223.0215.8223.9
Total - Daily average15.314.713.114.713.714.5
Total - Monthly volume305.8308.8302.1307.8300.9319.3