Investor Relations

With its flexible online trading platforms and wide product portfolio, the Saxo Group has become a leader in online investing.

The Saxo Group realises the importance of transparency as it works to maintain its prominent market position. Relevant information and reports are available below to help investors stay informed about the organisation.

We encourage you to review these documents to gain an insight into Saxo's performance, philosophies and future goals.

Saxo Bank A/S is a privately owned company. Geely Financials Denmark A/S, a subsidiary of Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co., Ltd, owns 49.88 percent of the shares of Saxo Bank. Saxo Bank Founder and CEO Kim Fournais owns 28.09 percent of the Bank’s shares, while Sampo Plc, a leading Nordic financial services group, owns 19.83 percent of the shares. The remaining shares are held by minority shareholders including a number of current and former employees of the Bank.

Saxo Bank received a BBB credit rating from S&P with a positive outlook. 

The full rating agency report from S&P Global Ratings is available here.

As a Saxo Group shareholder, you can log into the Shareholder Portal below.
Log in here >

Robert Hjorth
Head of Strategy 
rohj@saxobank.com
+45 3977 4887

Mads Dorf Petersen 
Chief Financial Officer
mdpe@saxobank.com
+45 3977 6506

The following key figures and ratios provide an overview of Saxo Bank Group's financial performance.

Swipe left or right for more
SAXO BANK GROUP
(DKK million)
20232022202120202019
Total income4,4814,4554,5274,3243,327
Operating profit5029561,0481,087110
Profit before tax3959491,0311,080109
Net profit26071175575040
Total equity6,3667,1187,1837,4017,082
Total assets89,38190,44891,12278,78474,930
Client assets745,290584,226640,426477,509383,974
Hereof assets under management7,8978,46711,6259,0468,480
Total capital ratio31.8%31.0%29.1%32.6%32.9%
Return on equity
after tax
3.9%9.9%10.3%10.4%0.6%
Full-time-equivalent
staff (end of year)
2,3322,4842,4732,2142,113

Definitions can be seen in the Annual Report for 2023

Saxo Group Board of Management

Kim Fournais

Founder and CEO

Read More

Søren Kyhl

Deputy CEO and Chief Operating Officer

Read More

Mads Dorf Petersen

Chief Financial Officer

Read More

Saxo Group Board of Directors

kari_stadigh

Kari Stadigh

Chairman

Board of Directors Profile Image

Henrik Normann

Vice Chairman

Daniel Donghui Li

Board Member

Patrick Lapveteläinen

Board Member

Henrik Andersen

Board Member

Xia Li

Board Member

The Saxo Group issues regular ICAAP and Risk reports in compliance with Danish financial regulations.

See all reports here >

In order to demonstrate commitment to increased transparency within the financial industry, the Saxo Group has taken the initiative to publicise on a monthly basis key figures related to its activity, namely retail assets under management as well as daily average and monthly trading volumes.

2024.

USD bnJan. 2024Feb. 2024Mar. 2024Apr. 2024May 2024Jun. 2024
Commodities - Daily average 1.8     
Commodities - Monthly volume 39.3     
Equities - Daily average 10.0     
Equities - Monthly volume 219.7     
Fixed Income - Daily average 0.4     
Fixed Income - Monthly volume 9.8     
FX - Daily average 4.9     
FX - Monthly volume 106.7     
Total - Daily average 17.1     
Total - Monthly volume 375.5     
 

2023.

USD bnJul. 2023Aug. 2023Sep. 2023Oct. 2023Nov. 2023Dec. 2023
Commodities - Daily average1.4 1.61.7 1.9 1.6 1.5
Commodities - Monthly volume29.6 37.936.7 42.435.4 31.6
Equities - Daily average10.6 12.913.8 13.5 9.0 9.2
Equities - Monthly volume222.1 295.8289.1297.5 198.4 192.8
Fixed Income - Daily average0.3 0.30.3 0.4 0.5 0.5
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.3 7.86.4 9.7 10.6 10.3
FX - Daily average5.4 4.95.1 5.1 5.4 6.4
FX - Monthly volume112.9 112.3106.1 112.5 118.6 134.8
Total - Daily average17.7 19.720.9 21.0 16.5 17.6
Total - Monthly volume371.9 453.7438.3 462.0 362.9 369.5
 
USD bnJan. 2023Feb. 2023Mar. 2023Apr. 2023May. 2023Jun. 2023
Commodities - Daily average1.5 1.6 1.9 1.7 1.8 1.5
Commodities - Monthly volume32.8 32.9 44.2 34.3 40.7 32.1
Equities - Daily average10.0 10.4 11.3 8.7 9.9 10.6
Equities - Monthly volume219.7 208.0 259.9 174.7 228.2 233.5
Fixed Income - Daily average0.4 0.4 1.0 0.3 0.3 0.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.9 8.022.4 6.8 7.6 6.6
FX - Daily average5.2 5.5 6.85.1 5.7 5.4
FX - Monthly volume115.2 110.8 155.6102.8 130.5 119.5
Total - Daily average17.1 18.0 21.0 15.9 17.7 17.8
Total - Monthly volume375.6 359.8 482.1 318.7 407.0 391.7

2022.

USD bnJul. 2022Aug. 2022Sep. 2022Oct. 2022Nov. 2022Dec. 2022
Commodities - Daily average1.5 1.3 1.8 1.7 1.5 1.4
Commodities - Monthly volume32.3 29.2 39.5 36.4 32.1 30.8
Equities - Daily average7.9 7.1 11.3 12.2 12.7 11.6
Equities - Monthly volume166.2 164.4 247.8 256.5 278.9 255.7
Fixed Income - Daily average0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.7 8.5 10.5 11.4 9.4 7.9
FX - Daily average5.5 4.8 6.7 6.1 6.3 5.5
FX - Monthly volume115.9 109.8 146.7 127.9 138.0 121.3
Total - Daily average15.3 13.6 20.2 20.6 20.8 18.9
Total - Monthly volume322.0 311.8 444.4 432.2 458.4 415.7
 
USD bnJan. 2022Feb. 2022Mar. 2022Apr. 2022May 2022Jun. 2022
Commodities - Daily average 1.4 2.2 2.9 1.8 1.91.8 
Commodities - Monthly volume30.2 43.9 67.6 38.6 41.2 38.7
Equities - Daily average 13.9 12.6 10.1 7.7 10.2 8.7
Equities - Monthly volume 291.7 251.7 231.7 169.1 220.1 192.1
Fixed Income - Daily average 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.7
Fixed Income - Monthly volume 7.8 10.8 8.8 8.6 10.7 15.6
FX - Daily average 5.2 5.6 6.6 5.7 6.8 6.9
FX - Monthly volume 108.3 112.7 152.2 126.2 149.6 152.5
Total - Daily average 20.9 21.0 20.0 15.6 19.218.1
Total - Monthly volume 438.0 419.1 460.4 342.6 421.6 398.8

2021.

USD bnJul. 2021Aug. 2021Sep. 2021Oct. 2021Nov. 2021Dec. 2021
Commodities - Daily average1.6 1.51.4  1.5 1.4 1.1
Commodities - Monthly volume35.3 34.031.5  32.3 30.1 25.6
Equities - Daily average7.1 5.86.3  7.9 7.1 10.1
Equities - Monthly volume155.4 126.8145.7  173.4 156.2 233.0
Fixed Income - Daily average0.3 0.30.3  0.3 0.3 0.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume6.9 7.36.4  7.0 6.8 6.8
FX - Daily average5.1 4.45.4  5.1 4.5 4.2
FX - Monthly volume111.9 96.8123.2  113.099.295.7
Total - Daily average14.1 12.0 13.3 14.8 13.3 15.7
Total - Monthly volume309.5 264.9306.8 325.8 292.2 361.1
USD bnJan. 2021Feb. 2021Mar. 2021Apr. 2021May 2021Jun. 2021
Commodities - Daily average1.6 1.9 1.7 1.4 2.1 1.9
Commodities - Monthly volume32.7 37.0 38.8 31.6 43.3 42.6
Equities - Daily average6.2 6.9 7.6 5.2 6.8 5.8
Equities - Monthly volume123.2 137.6 175.8 114.2 141.9 126.7
Fixed Income - Daily average0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.7 8.0 8.3 9.4 9.0 7.4
FX - Daily average5.96.0 7.4 5.6 5.0 4.8
FX - Monthly volume118.2119.8 170.5124.2 104.3 106.1
Total - Daily average14.1 15.1 17.112.7 14.2 12.9
Total - Monthly volume281.8 302.4 393.4279.5 298.6 282.8

2020.

USD bnJul. 2020Aug. 2020Sep. 2020Oct. 2020Nov. 2020Dec. 2020
Commodities - Daily average2.2 3.2 1.8 1.4 1.6 1.2
Commodities - Monthly volume48.6 66.5 40.4 30.8 33.9 28.1
Equities - Daily average5.2 4.0 5.6 4.7 5.2 4.0
Equities - Monthly volume115.4 83.7 124.1 104.5 109.9 91.8
Fixed Income - Daily average0.2 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.4 0.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume4.4 5.9 5.7 4.7 9.3 6.2
FX - Daily average6.3 5.9 6.1 5.2 5.6 5.6
FX - Monthly volume138.6 123.4 133.6 114.3 117.6 128.1
Total - Daily average14.0 13.3 13.8 11.6 12.9 11.1
Total - Monthly volume307.1 279.4 303.8 254.2 270.7 254.2
USD bnJan. 2020Feb. 2020Mar. 2020Apr. 2020May 2020Jun. 2020
Commodities - Daily average1.7 1.9 2.0 1.2 1.1 1.2
Commodities - Monthly volume37.3 37.3 43.1 27.7 22.1 26.8
Equities - Daily average3.7 6.0 8.3 4.6 4.7 5.8
Equities - Monthly volume82.1 119.9 182.6 106.4 99.5 127.0
Fixed Income - Daily average0.4 0.7 1.0 0.3 0.20.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume8.9 13.7 22.6 6.1 4.7 6.8
FX - Daily average5.2 7.2 11.3 7.1 7.6 7.3
FX - Monthly volume115.0 143.9 248.6 163.0 158.7 161.4
Total - Daily average11.1 15.7 22.6 13.2 13.6 14.6
Total - Monthly volume243.3 314.7 496.8 303.2 285.1 321.9


Boulevard Plaza, Tower 1, 30th floor, office 3002
Downtown, P.O. Box 33641 Dubai, UAE

Contact Saxo

Select region

UAE
UAE

Trade responsibly
All trading carries risk. Read more. To help you understand the risks involved we have put together a series of Key Information Documents (KIDs) highlighting the risks and rewards related to each product. Read more

Saxo Bank A/S is licensed by the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority and operates in the UAE under a representative office license issued by the Central bank of the UAE.

The content and material made available on this website and the linked sites are provided by Saxo Bank A/S. It is the sole responsibility of the recipient to ascertain the terms of and comply with any local laws or regulation to which they are subject.

The UAE Representative Office of Saxo Bank A/S markets the Saxo Bank A/S trading platform and the products offered by Saxo Bank A/S.