Investor Relations

With its flexible online trading platforms and wide product portfolio, the Saxo Group has become a leader in online investing.

The Saxo Group realises the importance of transparency as it works to maintain its prominent market position. Relevant information and reports are available below to help investors stay informed about the organisation.

We encourage you to review these documents to gain an insight into Saxo's performance, philosophies and future goals.

Saxo Group Board of Management

Kim Fournais

Co-Founder & CEO of Saxo Bank

Read More

Søren Kyhl

Deputy CEO and COO

Steen Blaafalk

Chief Financial & Risk Officer

Damian Bunce

Chief Commercial Officer (CCO)

Saxo Group Board of Directors

Daniel Donghui Li

Chairman

Board of Directors Profile Image

Henrik Normann

Vice Chairman

Ian Zhang

Board Member

Patrick Lapveteläinen

Board Member

Preben Damgaard

Board Member

In order to demonstrate commitment to increased transparency within the financial industry, the Saxo Group has taken the initiative to publicise on a monthly basis key figures related to its activity, namely retail assets under management as well as daily average and monthly trading volumes.

2019.

USD bnJul. 2019Aug. 2019Sep. 2019Oct. 2019Nov. 2019Dec. 2019
Commodities - Daily average1.8 2.0 1.81.5 1.5 
Commodities - Monthly volume41.1 43.3 38.333.7 32.1 
Equities - Daily average2.2 4.02.52.7 2.1 
Equities - Monthly volume50.8 87.4 53.462.8 44.7 
Fixed Income - Daily average0.3 0.6 0.60.5 0.4 
Fixed Income - Monthly volume6.7 13.1 13.211.5 8.4 
FX - Daily average5.5 6.3 5.66.1 5.1 
FX - Monthly volume125.4 139.1 118.6141.2 107.4 
Total - Daily average9.7 12.9 10.610.8 9.2 
Total - Monthly volume224.0 282.9 223.5249.2 192.6 
USD bnJan. 2019Feb. 2019Mar. 2019Apr. 2019May 2019Jun. 2019
Commodities - Daily average0.91.01.21.21.52.4
Commodities - Monthly volume19.719.924.727.034.747.5
Equities - Daily average2.52.22.82.03.72.9
Equities - Monthly volume57.843.658.244.286.158.8
Fixed Income - Daily average0.30.30.4 0.30.30.5
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.35.89.35.77.09.3
FX - Daily average6.66.97.65.66.36.7
FX - Monthly volume152.4137.2159.7124.3145.2134.0
Total - Daily average10.310.312.09.111.912.5
Total - Monthly volume237.2206.5251.9201.2273.0249.6

2018.

USD bnJul. 2018Aug. 2018Sep. 2018Oct. 2018Nov. 2018Dec. 2018
Commodities - Daily average1.21.00.91.11.01.0
Commodities - Monthly volume27.324.017.324.222.721.2
Equities - Daily average3.02.42.64.13.44.2
Equities - Monthly volume65.755.751.795.475.788.7
Fixed Income - Daily average0.20.30.40.40.30.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume5.06.68.610.07.07.7
FX - Daily average10.58.58.78.27.87.0
FX - Monthly volume230.8196.4173.6188.6171.7147.6
Total - Daily average14.912.312.613.812.612.6
Total - Monthly volume328.8282.7251.2318.3277.0265.2

USD bnJan. 2018Feb. 2018Mar. 2018Apr. 2018May 2018Jun. 2018
Commodities - Daily average1.51.51.31.61.61.3
Commodities - Monthly volume34.629.228.734.635.727.4
Equities - Daily average3.56.25.03.93.03.5
Equities - Monthly volume81.2124.7109.281.468.073.8
Fixed Income - Daily average0.61.2 0.80.50.80.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume13.725.016.911.017.48.7
FX - Daily average15.921.715.912.713.314.3
FX - Monthly volume366.3434.8348.9266.8306.8301.3
Total - Daily average21.630.722.918.718.619.6
Total - Monthly volume495.8613.7503.6393.7427.9411.2

2017.

USD bnJul. 2017Aug. 2017Sep. 2017Oct. 2017Nov. 2017Dec. 2017
Commodities - Daily average1.41.71.61.41.41.3
Commodities - Monthly volume29.138.234.231.729.827.5
Equities - Daily average2.42.52.42.33.12.6
Equities - Monthly volume51.057.250.850.668.554.9
Fixed Income - Daily average0.30.30.50.40.50.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.08.011.58.311.88.9
FX - Daily average11.910.711.710.812.69.4
FX - Monthly volume249.2245.1246.2237.9278.2197.8
Total - Daily average16.015.116.314.917.713.8
Total - Monthly volume336.4348.4342.6328.5388.3289.2
USD bnJan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017May 2017Jun. 2017
Commodities - Daily average1.11.31.3 1.3 1.41.4 
Commodities - Monthly volume24.425.331.0 25.1  33.230.5 
Equities - Daily average1.82.12.4 2.2  2.4 2.9
Equities - Monthly volume40.542.855.3 44.4  54.3 64.2
Fixed Income - Daily average0.50.60.7 0.4  0.40.4 
Fixed Income - Monthly volume9.912.215.2 8.1  8.7 9.7
FX - Daily average13.411.812.0 10.3  10.2 11.0
FX - Monthly volume295.2235.9275.2 206.5  235.0 241.6
Total - Daily average16.815.816.4 14.2  14.4 15.7
Total - Monthly volume370.0316.1376.7 284.1  331.1 346.0

2016.

USD bnJul. 2016Aug. 2016Sep. 2016Oct. 2016Nov. 2016Dec. 2016
Commodities - Daily average1.11.01.11.21.51.1
Commodities - Monthly volume24.022.824.425.533.123.8
Equities - Daily average2.01.82.62.22.51.9
Equities - Monthly volume41.341.457.446.154.842.0
Fixed Income - Daily average0.40.40.40.40.60.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume8.09.29.49.014.08.7
FX - Daily average11.28.110.310.913.510.1
FX - Monthly volume235.6187.4225.6229.2298.0222.2
Total - Daily average14.711.314.414.818.213.5
Total - Monthly volume308.9260.8316.8309.8400.0296.8
USD bnJan. 2016Feb. 2016Mar. 2016Apr. 2016May 2016Jun. 2016
Commodities - Daily average0.71.01.01.31.21.2
Commodities - Monthly volume14.321.123.927.126.126.8
Equities - Daily average3.83.22.32.42.32.6
Equities - Monthly volume76.966.353.450.951.458.3
Fixed Income - Daily average0.20.30.30.30.30.5
Fixed Income - Monthly volume4.96.36.96.97.610.2
FX - Daily average10.510.29.510.69.810.2
FX - Monthly volume209.7215.1217.8223.0215.8223.9
Total - Daily average15.314.713.114.713.714.5
Total - Monthly volume305.8308.8302.1307.8300.9319.3

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Pty Ltd.
Level 25, 2 Park Street
NSW 2000
Sydney
Australia

Australia

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-au/about-us/awards

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 32 110 128 286 AFSL 280372 (‘Saxo’ or ‘Saxo Capital Markets’) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms & Combined Financial Services Guide & Product Disclosure Statement to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Trading in leveraged products such as CFDs and Margin FX products may result in your losses surpassing your initial deposits. Saxo Capital Markets does not provide ‘personal’ financial product advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Capital Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation.

Apple, iPad and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the US and other countries. AppStore is a service mark of Apple Inc.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website is not intended for residents of the United States and Japan.
Please click here to view our full disclaimer.