Investor Relations

With its flexible online trading platforms and wide product portfolio, the Saxo Group has become a leader in online investing.

The Saxo Group realises the importance of transparency as it works to maintain its prominent market position. Relevant information and reports are available below to help investors stay informed about the organisation.

We encourage you to review these documents to gain an insight into Saxo's performance, philosophies and future goals.

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S. Geely Financials Denmark A/S, a subsidiary of Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co., Ltd, owns 49.88 percent of the shares of Saxo Bank. Saxo Bank Founder and CEO Kim Fournais owns 28.09 percent of the Bank’s shares, while Sampo Plc, a leading Nordic financial services group, owns 19.83 percent of the shares. The remaining shares are held by minority shareholders including a number of current and former employees of the Bank.

Saxo Bank received a BBB credit rating from S&P with a positive outlook. 

The full rating agency report from S&P Global Ratings is available here.

As a Saxo Group shareholder, you can log into the Shareholder Portal below.
Log in here >

Robert Hjorth
Head of Strategy 
rohj@saxobank.com
+45 3977 4887

Mads Dorf Petersen 
Chief Financial Officer
mdpe@saxobank.com
+45 3977 6506

The following key figures and ratios provide an overview of Saxo Bank Group's financial performance.

Swipe left or right for more
SAXO BANK GROUP
(DKK million)
H1 202320222021202020192018
Total income2,2424,4554,5274,3243,3272,786
Operating profit5209561,0491,087109
Profit before tax4139491,0311,0801091,029
Net profit28271175575040956
Total equity6,6667,1187,1837,4017,0825,552
Total assets87,74690,48191,12278,78474,93034,484
Client assets720,731584,226640,426477,509383,974112,578
Hereof Assets under Management8,3698,46311,6259,0468,480
Total capital ratio31.9%31.0%29.1%32.6%32.9%35.0%
Return on equity
after tax
8.0%9.9%10.3%10.4%0.6%18.9%
Full-time-equivalent
staff (end of year)
2,5262,5152,5102,2242,1701,658

Definitions can be seen in the 2022 Annual Report

Saxo Group Board of Management

Kim Fournais

Founder and CEO

Read More

Søren Kyhl

Deputy CEO and Chief Operating Officer

Read More

Mads Dorf Petersen

Chief Financial Officer

Read More

Saxo Group Board of Directors

kari_stadigh

Kari Stadigh

Chairman

Board of Directors Profile Image

Henrik Normann

Vice Chairman

Daniel Donghui Li

Board Member

Patrick Lapveteläinen

Board Member

Henrik Andersen

Board Member

Xia Li

Board Member

The Saxo Group issues regular ICAAP and Risk reports in compliance with Danish financial regulations.

See all reports here >

In order to demonstrate commitment to increased transparency within the financial industry, the Saxo Group has taken the initiative to publicise on a monthly basis key figures related to its activity, namely retail assets under management as well as daily average and monthly trading volumes.

2024.

USD bnJan. 2024Feb. 2024Mar. 2024Apr. 2024May 2024Jun. 2024
Commodities - Daily average 1.8     
Commodities - Monthly volume 39.3     
Equities - Daily average 10.0     
Equities - Monthly volume 219.7     
Fixed Income - Daily average 0.4     
Fixed Income - Monthly volume 9.8     
FX - Daily average 4.9     
FX - Monthly volume 106.7     
Total - Daily average 17.1     
Total - Monthly volume 375.5     
 

2023.

USD bnJul. 2023Aug. 2023Sep. 2023Oct. 2023Nov. 2023Dec. 2023
Commodities - Daily average1.4 1.61.7 1.9 1.6 1.5
Commodities - Monthly volume29.6 37.936.7 42.435.4 31.6
Equities - Daily average10.6 12.913.8 13.5 9.0 9.2
Equities - Monthly volume222.1 295.8289.1297.5 198.4 192.8
Fixed Income - Daily average0.3 0.30.3 0.4 0.5 0.5
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.3 7.86.4 9.7 10.6 10.3
FX - Daily average5.4 4.95.1 5.1 5.4 6.4
FX - Monthly volume112.9 112.3106.1 112.5 118.6 134.8
Total - Daily average17.7 19.720.9 21.0 16.5 17.6
Total - Monthly volume371.9 453.7438.3 462.0 362.9 369.5
 
USD bnJan. 2023Feb. 2023Mar. 2023Apr. 2023May. 2023Jun. 2023
Commodities - Daily average1.5 1.6 1.9 1.7 1.8 1.5
Commodities - Monthly volume32.8 32.9 44.2 34.3 40.7 32.1
Equities - Daily average10.0 10.4 11.3 8.7 9.9 10.6
Equities - Monthly volume219.7 208.0 259.9 174.7 228.2 233.5
Fixed Income - Daily average0.4 0.4 1.0 0.3 0.3 0.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.9 8.022.4 6.8 7.6 6.6
FX - Daily average5.2 5.5 6.85.1 5.7 5.4
FX - Monthly volume115.2 110.8 155.6102.8 130.5 119.5
Total - Daily average17.1 18.0 21.0 15.9 17.7 17.8
Total - Monthly volume375.6 359.8 482.1 318.7 407.0 391.7

2022.

USD bnJul. 2022Aug. 2022Sep. 2022Oct. 2022Nov. 2022Dec. 2022
Commodities - Daily average1.5 1.3 1.8 1.7 1.5 1.4
Commodities - Monthly volume32.3 29.2 39.5 36.4 32.1 30.8
Equities - Daily average7.9 7.1 11.3 12.2 12.7 11.6
Equities - Monthly volume166.2 164.4 247.8 256.5 278.9 255.7
Fixed Income - Daily average0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.4
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.7 8.5 10.5 11.4 9.4 7.9
FX - Daily average5.5 4.8 6.7 6.1 6.3 5.5
FX - Monthly volume115.9 109.8 146.7 127.9 138.0 121.3
Total - Daily average15.3 13.6 20.2 20.6 20.8 18.9
Total - Monthly volume322.0 311.8 444.4 432.2 458.4 415.7
 
USD bnJan. 2022Feb. 2022Mar. 2022Apr. 2022May 2022Jun. 2022
Commodities - Daily average 1.4 2.2 2.9 1.8 1.91.8 
Commodities - Monthly volume30.2 43.9 67.6 38.6 41.2 38.7
Equities - Daily average 13.9 12.6 10.1 7.7 10.2 8.7
Equities - Monthly volume 291.7 251.7 231.7 169.1 220.1 192.1
Fixed Income - Daily average 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.7
Fixed Income - Monthly volume 7.8 10.8 8.8 8.6 10.7 15.6
FX - Daily average 5.2 5.6 6.6 5.7 6.8 6.9
FX - Monthly volume 108.3 112.7 152.2 126.2 149.6 152.5
Total - Daily average 20.9 21.0 20.0 15.6 19.218.1
Total - Monthly volume 438.0 419.1 460.4 342.6 421.6 398.8

2021.

USD bnJul. 2021Aug. 2021Sep. 2021Oct. 2021Nov. 2021Dec. 2021
Commodities - Daily average1.6 1.51.4  1.5 1.4 1.1
Commodities - Monthly volume35.3 34.031.5  32.3 30.1 25.6
Equities - Daily average7.1 5.86.3  7.9 7.1 10.1
Equities - Monthly volume155.4 126.8145.7  173.4 156.2 233.0
Fixed Income - Daily average0.3 0.30.3  0.3 0.3 0.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume6.9 7.36.4  7.0 6.8 6.8
FX - Daily average5.1 4.45.4  5.1 4.5 4.2
FX - Monthly volume111.9 96.8123.2  113.099.295.7
Total - Daily average14.1 12.0 13.3 14.8 13.3 15.7
Total - Monthly volume309.5 264.9306.8 325.8 292.2 361.1
USD bnJan. 2021Feb. 2021Mar. 2021Apr. 2021May 2021Jun. 2021
Commodities - Daily average1.6 1.9 1.7 1.4 2.1 1.9
Commodities - Monthly volume32.7 37.0 38.8 31.6 43.3 42.6
Equities - Daily average6.2 6.9 7.6 5.2 6.8 5.8
Equities - Monthly volume123.2 137.6 175.8 114.2 141.9 126.7
Fixed Income - Daily average0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume7.7 8.0 8.3 9.4 9.0 7.4
FX - Daily average5.96.0 7.4 5.6 5.0 4.8
FX - Monthly volume118.2119.8 170.5124.2 104.3 106.1
Total - Daily average14.1 15.1 17.112.7 14.2 12.9
Total - Monthly volume281.8 302.4 393.4279.5 298.6 282.8

2020.

USD bnJul. 2020Aug. 2020Sep. 2020Oct. 2020Nov. 2020Dec. 2020
Commodities - Daily average2.2 3.2 1.8 1.4 1.6 1.2
Commodities - Monthly volume48.6 66.5 40.4 30.8 33.9 28.1
Equities - Daily average5.2 4.0 5.6 4.7 5.2 4.0
Equities - Monthly volume115.4 83.7 124.1 104.5 109.9 91.8
Fixed Income - Daily average0.2 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.4 0.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume4.4 5.9 5.7 4.7 9.3 6.2
FX - Daily average6.3 5.9 6.1 5.2 5.6 5.6
FX - Monthly volume138.6 123.4 133.6 114.3 117.6 128.1
Total - Daily average14.0 13.3 13.8 11.6 12.9 11.1
Total - Monthly volume307.1 279.4 303.8 254.2 270.7 254.2
USD bnJan. 2020Feb. 2020Mar. 2020Apr. 2020May 2020Jun. 2020
Commodities - Daily average1.7 1.9 2.0 1.2 1.1 1.2
Commodities - Monthly volume37.3 37.3 43.1 27.7 22.1 26.8
Equities - Daily average3.7 6.0 8.3 4.6 4.7 5.8
Equities - Monthly volume82.1 119.9 182.6 106.4 99.5 127.0
Fixed Income - Daily average0.4 0.7 1.0 0.3 0.20.3
Fixed Income - Monthly volume8.9 13.7 22.6 6.1 4.7 6.8
FX - Daily average5.2 7.2 11.3 7.1 7.6 7.3
FX - Monthly volume115.0 143.9 248.6 163.0 158.7 161.4
Total - Daily average11.1 15.7 22.6 13.2 13.6 14.6
Total - Monthly volume243.3 314.7 496.8 303.2 285.1 321.9

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Limited
Suite 1, Level 14, 9 Castlereagh St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Contact Saxo

Select region

Australia
Australia

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-au/about-us/awards

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Limited ABN 32 110 128 286 AFSL 280372 (‘Saxo’ or ‘Saxo Capital Markets’) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms, Financial Services Guide, Product Disclosure Statement and Target Market Determination to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Saxo Capital Markets does not provide ‘personal’ financial product advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Capital Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation. The Target Market Determination should assist you in determining whether any of the products or services we offer are likely to be consistent with your objectives, financial situation and needs.

Apple, iPad and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the US and other countries. AppStore is a service mark of Apple Inc.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website is not intended for residents of the United States and Japan.

Please click here to view our full disclaimer.