Equities Equities Equities

Equities are bouncing back; semiconductors and crypto review

Equities 8 minutes to read
PG
Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  The European equity market is up 3% this week despite high volatility and maximum uncertainty related to the war in Ukraine and the fallout from unprecedented sanctions against Russia. Putin said earlier today that he sees "positive movement" in the peace talks with Ukraine and the equity market being extremely sentiment driven these days are running higher on this comment. However, there are still many reasons to be cautious on equities and we are not changing our defensive stance. In today's equity update we are also highlighting changes we have made to our semiconductors and crypto theme baskets are reviewing them.


European equities muster first weekly gain since early February

STOXX 600 is up 3% this week as commodity markets have pulled back from their recent gains and today sentiment got another boost as Putin said he sees “positive movement” in the peace talks with Ukraine. The equity market has gone from modelling the future cash flow to become completely sentiment driven and we must reiterate that investors should not at this point read too much into these headlines moving markets. We are still in a maximum uncertainty environment and the outcome of the war in Ukraine is still incredible unpredictable. In addition global equities are still valued 0.8 standard deviations above its average historical valuation and as such considerable downside is still a risk. In addition to valuation risks, the inflationary pressures are not going away anytime soon and that will continue to put pressure on equity sentiment and making the operational environment for companies very difficult.

Source: Bloomberg

Theme basket review: Semiconductors see big changes

We are still in the process of reviewing all of baskets and today we are updating two of our theme baskets. The semiconductor basket is seeing the biggest changes with 11 companies being replaced. The semiconductor industry has been challenged this year from rising input costs and bottlenecks in the production. The semiconductor theme has also been caught up in the general rotation out of technology stocks and into themes such as commodity, defence, logistics, and cyber security.

The companies that have been removed either due to sanctions, too low market value, acquisitions, or their business found to be a less good exposure versus the theme:

  • MediaTek, Semiconductor Manufacturing International, Xilinx, Teradyne, ASM International, MKS Instruments, SUMCO, Azenta, SOITEC, Tianshui Huatian Technology, Siltronic

    The companies that have been added are:

  • Samsung Electronics, LONGi Green Energy Technology, Marvell Technology, Synopsys, Cadence Design Systems, Will Semiconductor, GLOBALFOUNDRIES, ON Semiconductor, Tiankin Zhonghuan Semiconductor, Skyworks Solutions, Kyocera

The table below shows the new updated table of constituents in the semiconductor basket.

NameMkt Cap (USD mn.)Sales growth (%)EBITDA growth (%)Diff to PT (%)5yr return
NVIDIA Corp566,45061.496.448.5825.4
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd539,14418.519.356.0290.8
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd338,48718.129.531.987.5
ASML Holding NV249,67533.159.037.5402.4
Broadcom Inc239,95915.531.017.9205.6
Intel Corp190,0001.5-13.017.747.6
Advanced Micro Devices Inc173,24968.3141.242.0665.3
QUALCOMM Inc174,35835.037.238.0206.8
Texas Instruments Inc159,54326.944.013.6145.1
Applied Materials Inc110,39832.859.539.6249.0
Micron Technology Inc84,79034.256.647.3201.5
Analog Devices Inc78,79044.119.937.0102.2
Lam Research Corp69,34138.548.946.0344.6
Tokyo Electron Ltd70,98646.484.319.7420.9
LONGi Green Energy Technology Co Ltd68,76674.8NA22.01,258.0
Marvell Technology Inc55,31950.3134.345.8317.5
KLA Corp49,55434.570.239.2290.2
NXP Semiconductors NV47,38828.555.635.680.5
Synopsys Inc46,05817.925.028.3318.8
Cadence Design Systems Inc41,45111.416.521.4376.0
Infineon Technologies AG41,35124.862.763.678.3
Microchip Technology Inc38,83621.634.537.3103.7
STMicroelectronics NV36,28324.954.250.3168.7
Will Semiconductor Co Ltd Shanghai30,69332.8NA55.8NA
GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc31,31535.879.929.0NA
ON Semiconductor Corp24,92528.389.127.7278.6
Tianjin Zhonghuan Semiconductor Co Ltd24,12090.5NA34.2479.3
Skyworks Solutions Inc21,56228.728.941.444.5
Kyocera Corp20,17518.675.226.38.0
Unigroup Guoxin Microelectronics Co Ltd20,15445.3NA37.8585.4
Aggregate / median3,643,12132.854.937.4263.8
Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group

Theme basket review: Crypto shreds three companies

We have also reviewed our Crypto & Blockchain theme basket and have decided that three companies will be removed. Voyager Digital is being removed because it is at reduce only in our trading systems. Monex Group is removed because we have decided that it does not have enough exposure to the crypto market. Future FinTech Group has too small a market so this company has also been removed.

The table below shows the new updated table of constituents in the crypto & blockchain basket.

NameSegmentMarket Cap (USD mn.)Sales growth (%)Diff to PT (%)YTD return (%)5yr return
Coinbase Global IncCrypto exchange37,963513.774.9-31.5NA
Signature Bank/New York NYBank19,35515.242.3-4.2107.3
MicroStrategy IncInvestment firm4,7536.251.6-22.7125.2
Galaxy Digital Holdings LtdCrypto services4,141NA146.2-28.3542.9
Silvergate Capital CorpBank4,14377.845.0-11.6NA
Marathon Digital Holdings IncCrypto mining2,5513,353.0129.6-24.717.2
Bakkt Holdings IncDigital assets platform1,408NA31.6-37.5NA
Riot Blockchain IncCrypto mining1,9251,497.4168.8-26.1438.5
Northern Data AGInfrastructure *1,16462.7357.1-40.9NA
Hut 8 Mining CorpCrypto mining921203.9222.7-30.4-12.7
Hive Blockchain Technologies LtdCrypto mining754426.5172.5-29.72,240.0
Bitfarms Ltd/CanadaCrypto mining6907.0NA-30.6NA
Canaan IncInfrastructure *8611,013.9NA-2.7NA
Stronghold Digital Mining IncCrypto mining507NA212.4-18.2NA
Argo Blockchain PLCCrypto mining396131.5236.1-34.0NA
Coinshares International LtdDigital asset management541NANA-6.3NA
Bit Digital IncCrypto mining231NA321.7-45.4NA
Bitcoin Group SECrypto broker198163.2NA-11.7387.7
DMG Blockchain Solutions IncInvestment firm852.7NA-17.7333.3
Digihost Technology IncCrypto mining70NANA-39.9NA
Taal Distributed Information Technologies IncBlockchain platform84NA207.9-14.0NA
Quickbit EU ABCrypto payment services45-3.756.0-12.5NA
Safello Group ABCrypto broker13NANA-22.1NA
Aggregate / median82,798131.5157.5-24.7333.3
Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group
* Infrastructure segment means physical computing applications for crypto mining

Disclaimer

The Saxo Bank Group entities each provide execution-only service and access to Analysis permitting a person to view and/or use content available on or via the website. This content is not intended to and does not change or expand on the execution-only service. Such access and use are at all times subject to (i) The Terms of Use; (ii) Full Disclaimer; (iii) The Risk Warning; (iv) the Rules of Engagement and (v) Notices applying to Saxo News & Research and/or its content in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of hyperlinks on the website of a member of the Saxo Bank Group by which access to Saxo News & Research is gained. Such content is therefore provided as no more than information. In particular no advice is intended to be provided or to be relied on as provided nor endorsed by any Saxo Bank Group entity; nor is it to be construed as solicitation or an incentive provided to subscribe for or sell or purchase any financial instrument. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. As such no Saxo Bank Group entity will have or be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information which is available on Saxo News & Research or as a result of the use of the Saxo News & Research. Orders given and trades effected are deemed intended to be given or effected for the account of the customer with the Saxo Bank Group entity operating in the jurisdiction in which the customer resides and/or with whom the customer opened and maintains his/her trading account. Saxo News & Research does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Bank Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, you must note and accept that the content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication under relevant laws.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)
- Full disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-gb/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)

Saxo Markets
40 Bank Street, 26th floor
E14 5DA
London
United Kingdom

Support Centre
For existing clients, please click here to request support via the Support Centre.

Have a question about our products, platforms or services? Visit the Support Centre to find answers for our most frequently asked questions. If you are still unable to locate an answer to your question, you will also find contact details for your local Saxo office to speak with a representative.

Contact Saxo

Select region

United Kingdom
United Kingdom

Trade Responsibly
All trading carries risk. To help you understand the risks involved we have put together a series of Key Information Documents (KIDs) highlighting the risks and rewards related to each product. Read more
Additional Key Information Documents are available in our trading platform.

Saxo Markets is a registered Trading Name of Saxo Capital Markets UK Ltd (‘SCML’). SCML is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, Firm Reference Number 551422. Registered address: 26th Floor, 40 Bank Street, Canary Wharf, London E14 5DA. Company number 7413871.

This website, including the information and materials contained in it, are not directed at, or intended for distribution to or use by, any person or entity who is a citizen or resident of or located in the United States, Belgium or any other jurisdiction where such distribution, publication, availability or use would be contrary to applicable law or regulation.

It is important that you understand that with investments, your capital is at risk. Past performance is not a guide to future performance. It is your responsibility to ensure that you make an informed decision about whether or not to invest with us. If you are still unsure if investing is right for you, please seek independent advice. Saxo Markets assumes no liability for any loss sustained from trading in accordance with a recommendation.

Apple, iPad and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc. Android is a trademark of Google Inc.