3emM

Equities are bouncing back; semiconductors and crypto review

Equities 8 minutes to read

Summary:  The European equity market is up 3% this week despite high volatility and maximum uncertainty related to the war in Ukraine and the fallout from unprecedented sanctions against Russia. Putin said earlier today that he sees "positive movement" in the peace talks with Ukraine and the equity market being extremely sentiment driven these days are running higher on this comment. However, there are still many reasons to be cautious on equities and we are not changing our defensive stance. In today's equity update we are also highlighting changes we have made to our semiconductors and crypto theme baskets are reviewing them.


European equities muster first weekly gain since early February

STOXX 600 is up 3% this week as commodity markets have pulled back from their recent gains and today sentiment got another boost as Putin said he sees “positive movement” in the peace talks with Ukraine. The equity market has gone from modelling the future cash flow to become completely sentiment driven and we must reiterate that investors should not at this point read too much into these headlines moving markets. We are still in a maximum uncertainty environment and the outcome of the war in Ukraine is still incredible unpredictable. In addition global equities are still valued 0.8 standard deviations above its average historical valuation and as such considerable downside is still a risk. In addition to valuation risks, the inflationary pressures are not going away anytime soon and that will continue to put pressure on equity sentiment and making the operational environment for companies very difficult.

11_PG_1
Source: Bloomberg
11_PG_2

Theme basket review: Semiconductors see big changes

We are still in the process of reviewing all of baskets and today we are updating two of our theme baskets. The semiconductor basket is seeing the biggest changes with 11 companies being replaced. The semiconductor industry has been challenged this year from rising input costs and bottlenecks in the production. The semiconductor theme has also been caught up in the general rotation out of technology stocks and into themes such as commodity, defence, logistics, and cyber security.

The companies that have been removed either due to sanctions, too low market value, acquisitions, or their business found to be a less good exposure versus the theme:

  • MediaTek, Semiconductor Manufacturing International, Xilinx, Teradyne, ASM International, MKS Instruments, SUMCO, Azenta, SOITEC, Tianshui Huatian Technology, Siltronic

    The companies that have been added are:

  • Samsung Electronics, LONGi Green Energy Technology, Marvell Technology, Synopsys, Cadence Design Systems, Will Semiconductor, GLOBALFOUNDRIES, ON Semiconductor, Tiankin Zhonghuan Semiconductor, Skyworks Solutions, Kyocera

The table below shows the new updated table of constituents in the semiconductor basket.

NameMkt Cap (USD mn.)Sales growth (%)EBITDA growth (%)Diff to PT (%)5yr return
NVIDIA Corp566,45061.496.448.5825.4
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd539,14418.519.356.0290.8
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd338,48718.129.531.987.5
ASML Holding NV249,67533.159.037.5402.4
Broadcom Inc239,95915.531.017.9205.6
Intel Corp190,0001.5-13.017.747.6
Advanced Micro Devices Inc173,24968.3141.242.0665.3
QUALCOMM Inc174,35835.037.238.0206.8
Texas Instruments Inc159,54326.944.013.6145.1
Applied Materials Inc110,39832.859.539.6249.0
Micron Technology Inc84,79034.256.647.3201.5
Analog Devices Inc78,79044.119.937.0102.2
Lam Research Corp69,34138.548.946.0344.6
Tokyo Electron Ltd70,98646.484.319.7420.9
LONGi Green Energy Technology Co Ltd68,76674.8NA22.01,258.0
Marvell Technology Inc55,31950.3134.345.8317.5
KLA Corp49,55434.570.239.2290.2
NXP Semiconductors NV47,38828.555.635.680.5
Synopsys Inc46,05817.925.028.3318.8
Cadence Design Systems Inc41,45111.416.521.4376.0
Infineon Technologies AG41,35124.862.763.678.3
Microchip Technology Inc38,83621.634.537.3103.7
STMicroelectronics NV36,28324.954.250.3168.7
Will Semiconductor Co Ltd Shanghai30,69332.8NA55.8NA
GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc31,31535.879.929.0NA
ON Semiconductor Corp24,92528.389.127.7278.6
Tianjin Zhonghuan Semiconductor Co Ltd24,12090.5NA34.2479.3
Skyworks Solutions Inc21,56228.728.941.444.5
Kyocera Corp20,17518.675.226.38.0
Unigroup Guoxin Microelectronics Co Ltd20,15445.3NA37.8585.4
Aggregate / median3,643,12132.854.937.4263.8
Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group

Theme basket review: Crypto shreds three companies

We have also reviewed our Crypto & Blockchain theme basket and have decided that three companies will be removed. Voyager Digital is being removed because it is at reduce only in our trading systems. Monex Group is removed because we have decided that it does not have enough exposure to the crypto market. Future FinTech Group has too small a market so this company has also been removed.

The table below shows the new updated table of constituents in the crypto & blockchain basket.

NameSegmentMarket Cap (USD mn.)Sales growth (%)Diff to PT (%)YTD return (%)5yr return
Coinbase Global IncCrypto exchange37,963513.774.9-31.5NA
Signature Bank/New York NYBank19,35515.242.3-4.2107.3
MicroStrategy IncInvestment firm4,7536.251.6-22.7125.2
Galaxy Digital Holdings LtdCrypto services4,141NA146.2-28.3542.9
Silvergate Capital CorpBank4,14377.845.0-11.6NA
Marathon Digital Holdings IncCrypto mining2,5513,353.0129.6-24.717.2
Bakkt Holdings IncDigital assets platform1,408NA31.6-37.5NA
Riot Blockchain IncCrypto mining1,9251,497.4168.8-26.1438.5
Northern Data AGInfrastructure *1,16462.7357.1-40.9NA
Hut 8 Mining CorpCrypto mining921203.9222.7-30.4-12.7
Hive Blockchain Technologies LtdCrypto mining754426.5172.5-29.72,240.0
Bitfarms Ltd/CanadaCrypto mining6907.0NA-30.6NA
Canaan IncInfrastructure *8611,013.9NA-2.7NA
Stronghold Digital Mining IncCrypto mining507NA212.4-18.2NA
Argo Blockchain PLCCrypto mining396131.5236.1-34.0NA
Coinshares International LtdDigital asset management541NANA-6.3NA
Bit Digital IncCrypto mining231NA321.7-45.4NA
Bitcoin Group SECrypto broker198163.2NA-11.7387.7
DMG Blockchain Solutions IncInvestment firm852.7NA-17.7333.3
Digihost Technology IncCrypto mining70NANA-39.9NA
Taal Distributed Information Technologies IncBlockchain platform84NA207.9-14.0NA
Quickbit EU ABCrypto payment services45-3.756.0-12.5NA
Safello Group ABCrypto broker13NANA-22.1NA
Aggregate / median82,798131.5157.5-24.7333.3
Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group
* Infrastructure segment means physical computing applications for crypto mining

Disclaimer

Confidentiality and Usage:
You may not reproduce, distribute, or transmit this material or any portion thereof without prior written permission from Saxo.

Nature of Information:
The information provided herein is based on current market conditions and analysts' opinions, which may reflect personal views of the author, and are subject to change without notice. This material does not include a record of any trading prices, or an offer of, or solicitation for, or endorsement to enter into any transaction in any investment product. Any forecast on the economy, markets and economic trends of the markets provided is not necessarily indicative of the future or likely performance of the investment product subject of this material.

Responsibility and Liability:
Saxo accepts no liability for any use that may be made of these comments or for any consequences that arise from such use. Saxo does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information provided and assumes no liability for any errors, omissions, losses, or damages resulting from the use of this information.

The information provided in this material is solely for information only. It is intended for general circulation and does not take into account the specific investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs of any particular person. Accordingly, it should not be relied on or treated as a substitute for specific advice concerning specific situations of any person. Please seek advice from a financial adviser regarding the suitability of any investment product taking into account your specific investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs before you make a commitment to purchase an investment product. In the event that you choose not to seek advice from a financial adviser, you should consider whether any investment product mentioned in this publication is suitable for you.

Notwithstanding the above, insofar as any information provided herein contains research analyses or reports concerning any investment product authored by any foreign research house and is issued or promulgated to a person in Singapore who is not an accredited investor, expert investor, and/or institutional investor, Saxo Capital Market Pte. Ltd. accepts legal responsibility for the contents of this material to the extent required by law. Recipients of such material are to contact Saxo Capital Markets Pte. Ltd. in respect of any matters arising from, or in connection with, this material.

Risk Disclosure:
Trading in investment products involve significant risk, including the risk of losing your entire investment. Historical returns are not a guarantee of future returns. Prices can both rise and fall, and there is a risk that you will not get back the money you invested.

Conflicts of interest:
The author may hold positions in the investment products mentioned. The author does not own positions in the underlying investment product exceeding 0.5% of its market capitalisation, save as otherwise declared. The author is not permitted to trade the mentioned investment products within the first 24 hours after the publication of this article.

Saxo maintains partnerships with companies that compensate Saxo for promotional activities conducted on its platform. Additionally, Saxo has agreements with certain partners who provide retrocession contingent upon clients purchasing specific investment products offered by these partners. While Saxo receives compensation from these partnerships, all content is conducted with the intention of providing clients with valuable options and information.

Publication details:
If any listed companies are the subject of the material, the content has not been submitted to the companies in question prior to publication.

Please refer to our full disclaimer and notification on non-independent investment research for more details.

Saxo Markets
88 Market Street
CapitaSpring #31-01
Singapore 048948

Contact Saxo

Singapore
Singapore

Saxo Capital Markets Pte Ltd ('Saxo Markets') is a company authorised and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) [Co. Reg. No.: 200601141M ] and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms & Risk Warning to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Saxo is part of the J. Safra Sarasin Group.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Trading in leveraged products such as Margin FX products may result in your losses exceeding your initial deposits. Saxo Markets does not provide financial advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation.

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-sg/about-us/awards.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website are not intended for residents of the United States, Malaysia and Japan. Please click here to view our full disclaimer.

This advertisement has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore.

Apple and the Apple logo are trademarks of Apple Inc, registered in the US and other countries and regions. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc. Google Play and the Google Play logo are trademarks of Google LLC.