Green transformation will drive high growth in batteries

Green transformation will drive high growth in batteries

Equities 8 minutes to read
PG
Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  Today we launching our next equity theme basket with a focus on the battery industry. Our basket covers 30 stocks across lithium-ion manufacturers, battery equipment makers, lithium miners, nickel miners, graphite miners, charging networks for EVs, and recycling of batteries. We also talk about the potential competition from hydrogen as an alternative energy storage and the performance of the battery industry vs MSCI World since December 2015.


Back in August 2020 we wrote about the battery industry and how it will continue to be a high growth industry over the coming decades due to the green transformation and the penetration of electric vehicles. Today, we are updating and revising our battery equity theme basket based on our new research and understanding of the industry. It has been the most difficult basket to create as finding pure plays are difficult, but also questions such as should miners be part of the basket and to what extent. We are humble enough to admit that we are unsure if we have got it right this time, but for now this is our best bet on basket that provides the best exposure to the battery industry.

The basket and the growth profile

Our basket on the battery industry has 30 stocks across a large part of the value chain from lithium miners, graphite miners, nickel miners, battery manufacturer (both for EVs, bicycles, and consumer electronics), charging networks for electric vehicles, and larger battery systems for energy storage. The 30 stocks represent $523bn in market value and although analysts are generally very optimistic on battery related companies (see table), the industry overall had only 7% growth in 2020 and earnings were under pressure. But stocks reflect the future and not the past trouble.

NameCategoryMarket Cap (USD mn.)Sales growth (%)EPS growth (%)Diff to PT (%)
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd (**)Batteries (cars)103,1542.69.847.1
Southern Copper CorpCopper52,7009.612.5-10.3
Freeport-McMoRan IncCopper46,963-1.4NA18.7
LG Chem Ltd (**)Batteries (cars and mobile)48,9009.9-18.759.6
MMC Norilsk Nickel PJSCNickel45,05214.6-38.626.5
Samsung SDI Co Ltd (**)Batteries38,58111.963.640.6
Panasonic CorpBatteries31,135-13.9-55.77.0
QuantumScape CorpBatteries21,063NANA-9.2
Eve Energy Co Ltd (**)Batteries20,20521.2-5.453.0
Ganfeng Lithium Co LtdLithium18,274-10.6-49.339.1
TDK CorpEnergy applications18,0121.1-15.622.9
Albemarle CorpLithium17,083-12.8-28.15.7
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SALithium13,094-6.5-24.45.4
Umicore SABatteries and recycling13,22818.4-40.8-5.9
Wuxi Lead Intelligent Equipment Co LtdManufacturing equipment10,01727.3-15.346.7
Gotion High-tech Co LtdBattery and storage7,220NANA-0.2
ChargePoint Holdings IncEV Charging6,369NANA94.1
Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology Co LtdBattery materials5,91636.9NA84.0
Varta AGBatteries (consumer and cars)6,252108.1165.9-15.5
Fangda Carbon New Material Co LtdGraphite4,826-54.2-86.440.2
Sunwoda Electronic Co LtdBatteries4,76917.6-42.550.9
EnerSysBatteries3,982-5.0-11.512.9
GrafTech International LtdGraphite3,009-31.6-25.624.3
Livent CorpLithium2,576-25.8NA3.5
GS Yuasa CorpBattery, storage and charging2,197-5.0-10.4-4.1
Tianneng Power International LtdBatteries (bikecycles)2,1927.860.182.3
Alfen Beheer BVStorage and charging1,76432.191.66.4
Blink Charging CoEV Charging1,59450.4-10.443.6
Zaptec AS/NorwayEV Charging40740.4NA65.1
Leclanche SABattery and storage251-43.4-2.3NA
Aggregate / mean523,2197.4-3.428.8

Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group
* Sales and EPS growth is measured on 12-month trailing figures, Diff to PT is the difference between consensus price target and the current price in %
** Stocks that cannot be traded with Saxo Group

There are four companies in the basket marked with (**) which means that they do not have a tradable instrument on the SaxoTrader. We have included these companies in the basket because they are an important part of the battery industry and we have decided that the accuracy of the basket is more important than its tradability. Besides the companies not tradable on the SaxoTrader, there are also five companies that have been excluded from our basket.

  • Tesla: the energy storage business is too small to matter
  • BYD: battery business is only 8% of total revenue
  • SK Innovation: battery business is only 5% of total revenue
  • Akasol: is getting acquired by BorgWarner

The global market for lithium-ion batteries is projected to reach $92bn in 2025 driven by the adoption of electric vehicles and to a smaller degree energy storage more generally. As we wrote in our research note back in August 2020, Bloomberg New Energy Finance estimates that a lithium-ion battery pack costs around $156/kWh in 2019 and will drop to $94/kWh in 2024 and to only $62/kWh in 2030 unleashing more applications and faster adoption of electric vehicles. The main bet on the battery industry is a bet on electric vehicles, consumer electronics, electric bicycles, and maybe semi-trucks. For larger and more heavy transportation batteries may not rule compared to fuel cells running on hydrogen. For energy storage more generally, the debate is raging about whether hydrogen or batteries will prove the winner.

The biggest pure play on batteries is the Chinese battery maker Contemporary Amperex Technology (CATL), with a market value of $103bn, but the stock is unfortunately listed on the ChiNext board under the Shenzhen Stock Exchange and thus only accessible for professional investors. This company has recently been chosen to be the preferred supplier of batteries to both Tesla and Volkswagen, and thus seems to have a strong outlook. Another company worth mentioning is QuantumScape, which is engaged in solid-state batteries which has the potential to hold more energy and recharge faster, and thus is play on the evolution of the lithium-ion battery technology.

Battery related stocks have outperformed the market

Our battery basket has had a tough 2021 down 11% being the worst performing theme basket we are tracking. Performance has been highly correlated to our green transformation basket, but over time we expect the two baskets to reflect different trends. The battery basket is up 422% since December 2015 in total return terms beating the MSCI World. Our theme baskets will always, since we use market cap as a key filter, have a survivorship and selection bias as thus the long-term performance chart should be viewed with a grain of salt. Past performance is no indicator of future performance. However, it is the performance going forward that will create the big value in understanding the market dynamics.

 

Hydrogen vs batteries for energy storage

The rise of renewable energy will continue over the next three decades and this will create a challenge of intermittent generation of energy. This energy must be stored or get lost and this will create a huge market for energy storage on a far greater scale than batteries used for light transportation or consumer electronics. The Dutch company in our basket Alfen looks to be a promising company in this emerging industry.

Besides batteries, hydrogen has been proposed as an energy storage alternative. Some studies suggest that the electrical energy stored on invested ratio (ESOI) is better for a regenerative hydrogen fuel cell because of lower manufacturing costs compared to batteries, but lithium-ion batteries have better round-trip efficiency and thus for now is the best alternative. It could be that both hydrogen and batteries will be used for energy storage depending on the application. We will get much wiser on this topic over the coming years. Below are two other articles on the hydrogen vs battery topic:

Risks

The key risk to our battery basket is the obsolescence of lithium-ion batteries in favour of solid-state as that would cause a huge price risk to the lithium-ion manufacturers including the biggest player CATL. Less government support of electric vehicle adoption could also slow down growth rates more than what is currently priced into the stocks. The basket is valued at 24.5x on EV/EBITDA which is a high premium (twice the global equity market), which means that the basket is vulnerable to growth setbacks or higher interest rates. The rising tensions between the US and China could also impact equity valuations and growth opportunities for many of the Chinese producers and thus negatively impact the basket. These are just to mention a few of the risks sources for this basket.

Previous notes on equity themes:

The commodity sector and the reflation trade in 2021 – 4 January 2021

Bubble stocks go into ‘hyperdrive’ mode – 8 January 2021

Introducing Next Generation Medicine basket – 20 January 2021

Updating our Green Transformation theme basket – 29 January 2021

Launching Saxo’s E-commerce theme basket as more growth lies ahead – 5 February 2021

Be careful of bubble stocks and updating bubble methodology – 12 February 2021

Gaming is a long-term winning industry – 26 February 2021

Black energy takes the lead as green transformation stocks turn negative - 3 March 2021

Is the market getting too excited about travel stocks? - 15 March 2021

India has tremendous upside in the 21st century - 18 March 2021

It takes $300bn to join the mega cap club - 19 March 2021

Disclaimer

The Saxo Bank Group entities each provide execution-only service and access to Analysis permitting a person to view and/or use content available on or via the website. This content is not intended to and does not change or expand on the execution-only service. Such access and use are at all times subject to (i) The Terms of Use; (ii) Full Disclaimer; (iii) The Risk Warning; (iv) the Rules of Engagement and (v) Notices applying to Saxo News & Research and/or its content in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of hyperlinks on the website of a member of the Saxo Bank Group by which access to Saxo News & Research is gained. Such content is therefore provided as no more than information. In particular no advice is intended to be provided or to be relied on as provided nor endorsed by any Saxo Bank Group entity; nor is it to be construed as solicitation or an incentive provided to subscribe for or sell or purchase any financial instrument. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. As such no Saxo Bank Group entity will have or be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information which is available on Saxo News & Research or as a result of the use of the Saxo News & Research. Orders given and trades effected are deemed intended to be given or effected for the account of the customer with the Saxo Bank Group entity operating in the jurisdiction in which the customer resides and/or with whom the customer opened and maintains his/her trading account. Saxo News & Research does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Bank Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, you must note and accept that the content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication under relevant laws.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)
- Full disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-gb/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)

Saxo Markets
40 Bank Street, 26th floor
E14 5DA
London
United Kingdom

Support Centre
For existing clients, please click here to request support via the Support Centre.

Have a question about our products, platforms or services? Visit the Support Centre to find answers for our most frequently asked questions. If you are still unable to locate an answer to your question, you will also find contact details for your local Saxo office to speak with a representative.

Contact Saxo

Select region

United Kingdom
United Kingdom

Trade Responsibly
All trading carries risk. To help you understand the risks involved we have put together a series of Key Information Documents (KIDs) highlighting the risks and rewards related to each product. Read more
Additional Key Information Documents are available in our trading platform.

Saxo Markets is a registered Trading Name of Saxo Capital Markets UK Ltd (‘SCML’). SCML is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, Firm Reference Number 551422. Registered address: 26th Floor, 40 Bank Street, Canary Wharf, London E14 5DA. Company number 7413871.

This website, including the information and materials contained in it, are not directed at, or intended for distribution to or use by, any person or entity who is a citizen or resident of or located in the United States, Belgium or any other jurisdiction where such distribution, publication, availability or use would be contrary to applicable law or regulation.

It is important that you understand that with investments, your capital is at risk. Past performance is not a guide to future performance. It is your responsibility to ensure that you make an informed decision about whether or not to invest with us. If you are still unsure if investing is right for you, please seek independent advice. Saxo Markets assumes no liability for any loss sustained from trading in accordance with a recommendation.

Apple, iPad and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc. Android is a trademark of Google Inc.