An energy renaissance as post Covid-19 world gets priced in

An energy renaissance as post Covid-19 world gets priced in

Equities 5 minutes to read
PG
Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  Energy stocks rose 5% against the global equity market yesterday extending the massive rally since November 8 when Pfizer announced its Covid-19 vaccine. Yesterday, energy stocks rose on better than expected US November PMI figures and the likelihood that Biden picks former Fed Chair Yellen as new US Treasury Secretary which could set the US up for much more stimulus in 2021 lifting economic growth.


The global energy sector was up 5% relative to the global equity market yesterday driven by a combination of factors from a new Covid-19 vaccine from AstraZeneca, better than expected November PMI figures in the US, and the rumour that former Fed Chair Janet Yellen is Biden’s pick for a new US Treasury Secretary. Since the market got the first Covid-19 vaccine news from Pfizer on November 8, energy stocks have outperformed global equities by 24% underscoring investors are positioning themselves for a normalisation in 2021.

Brent crude has also moved into backwardation suggesting oil markets are normalising which could mean both higher prices and higher volume. Before we get too carried away about the outlook it is worth recognizing the fact that work-from-home and flexible work hours could still cause a more permanent reduction in oil demand, and the transition to electric vehicles will also add headwinds over the coming years. But as we have shown before in the chart below, the energy sector’s underperformance relative to the global equity market has been massive down 76% since the peak in 2008. This underperformance combined with low equity valuation could make energy stocks the best segment in global equities in 2021.

Source: Bloomberg

The new Covid-19 vaccine from AstraZeneca which can be stored at refrigerator temperatures for much longer than the Pfizer and Moderna mRNA vaccines, which means that distribution will be much faster and thus the market is discounting a faster path to normalisation. This is good for energy no matter what and could prove a catalyst over the coming months.

If Yellen becomes the new US Treasury Secretary then we have the potential setup for a much tighter link between fiscal and monetary policy in the US and effectively it is a move closer to the absolute loss of central bank independence. Yellen has focused her academia career on labour issues and inequality, and such her reign as treasurer could lead to more focus on full employment through fiscal measures with central banks asked to facilitate these policies. The Republicans still control the US senate, although the special senate election in Georgia in January could change that, and as such it is still uncertain whether Biden and Yellen can deliver big fiscal impulse to the US economy. But nevertheless, the market is currently betting on it and energy stocks are a natural extension of this bet. The table below shows the 20 largest energy companies available on Saxo’s trading platform.

NameMarket CapPrice:D-1P/ETotal Return YTDTotal Return:Y-5
CHEVRON CORP175,23491.0387.24-20.2125.38
EXXON MOBIL CORP166,42339.36-39.09-37.88
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC-A SHS133,3271299.00-38.969.05
TOTAL SE113,79036.12-20.805.47
PETROCHINA CO LTD-H112,9832.5821.72-29.27-45.50
CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEMICAL-H72,5873.549.53-17.90-1.10
BP PLC68,690253.45-41.96-6.64
ENBRIDGE INC60,88739.1816.64-18.397.42
CNOOC LTD52,8739.188.48-23.9240.23
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY CO-H52,50914.806.690.4575.49
EQUINOR ASA51,221141.25-15.6934.41
NESTE OYJ50,69255.5025.9383.48657.70
CONOCOPHILLIPS45,61242.71-31.65-8.92
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS43,13419.769.76-23.109.00
TC ENERGY CORP41,25057.1913.35-13.7867.56
ENI SPA35,9468.33-35.76-25.50
KINDER MORGAN INC33,09714.6216.36-25.93-23.61
SCHLUMBERGER LTD30,08221.6147.36-44.73-66.57
EOG RESOURCES INC29,39150.3823.80-38.00-34.96
PHILLIPS 6628,75965.8473.67-37.80-14.48

Disclaimer

The Saxo Group entities each provide execution-only service and access to Analysis permitting a person to view and/or use content available on or via the website is not intended to and does not change or expand on this. Such access and use are at all times subject to (i) The Terms of Use; (ii) Full Disclaimer; (iii) The Risk Warning; (iv) the Rules of Engagement and (v) Notices applying to Saxo News & Research and/or its content in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of hyperlinks on the website of a member of the Saxo Group by which access to Saxo News & Research is gained. Such content is therefore provided as no more than information. In particular no advice is intended to be provided or to be relied on as provided nor endorsed by any Saxo Group entity; nor is it to be construed as solicitation or an incentive provided to subscribe for or sell or purchase any financial instrument. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. As such no Saxo Group entity will have or be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information which is available on Saxo News & Research or as a result of the use of the Saxo News & Research. Orders given and trades effected are deemed intended to be given or effected for the account of the customer with the Saxo Group entity operating in the jurisdiction in which the customer resides and/or with whom the customer opened and maintains his/her trading account. Saxo News & Research does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, you must note and accept that the content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication under relevant laws.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)
- Full disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-sg/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)

None of the information contained here constitutes an offer to purchase or sell a financial instrument, or to make any investments. Saxo Markets does not take into account your personal investment objectives or financial situation and makes no representation and assumes no liability as to the accuracy or completeness of the information nor for any loss arising from any investment made in reliance of this presentation. Any opinions made are subject to change and may be personal to the author. These may not necessarily reflect the opinion of Saxo Capital Markets or its affiliates.

Saxo Markets
Most of our staff in Singapore are working from home to help limit the spread of the coronavirus. We remain at your service on the details below. Thank you for your understanding.

Contact Saxo

Select region

Singapore
Singapore

Saxo Capital Markets Pte Ltd ('Saxo Markets') is a company authorised and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) [Co. Reg. No.: 200601141M ] and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms & Risk Warning to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Trading in leveraged products such as Margin FX products may result in your losses exceeding your initial deposits. Saxo Markets does not provide financial advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation.

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-sg/about-us/awards.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website are not intended for residents of the United States, Malaysia and Japan. Please click here to view our full disclaimer.

This advertisement has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore.