Energy is your hedging friend, energy crisis spells trouble for solar Energy is your hedging friend, energy crisis spells trouble for solar Energy is your hedging friend, energy crisis spells trouble for solar

Energy is your hedging friend, energy crisis spells trouble for solar

Equities 8 minutes to read
PG
Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  The Q4 earnings season has shown that companies are facing significant headwinds on operating margins from inflationary pressures. Our analysis of the largest companies in the US and Europe shows that the energy sector and mining companies are the ones that are experiencing expanding operating margins as expected as inflation is coming from the supply side of the economy. These two themes continue to hedges against inflation and geopolitical shocks that investors should favour in their equity portfolios. We also touch on the collapse of solar stocks driven by surging poly silicon prices which interestingly enough is partly a function of the current energy crisis in oil and gas.


The regime shift in energy requires investors to embrace non-ESG companies

In some of our recent equity notes we have talked a lot about inflation and to what degree it impacts equity returns. The recent results from Home Depot, Danone, and MercadoLibre show why inflationary periods are difficult for companies. It is generally difficult to pass all of the rise in input costs as it can destroy your demand, so later in the inflationary cycle (where we are now) many companies begin absorb inflation into their operating expenses lowering operating margins and return on invested capital.

When inflationary forces are driven by the supply side of the economy, the natural hedges are in the mining and energy sectors, and to some degree financials to the extent that interest rates go up with inflation. We looked at the 537 companies (excluding financials and real estate) in the S&P 500 and STOXX 600 that have reported Q4 earnings and how their operating margin (quarterly EBITDA margin) was impacted in Q4 vs Q3 2021. The table below shows average quarterly change in %-points in the quarterly EBITDA margin across the different sectors. It is clear that energy stocks are the best hedge against current inflationary pressures, but the consumer discretionary, health care and IT sectors are also holding up well, while the industrial, communication services, consumer staples and utilities are seeing their operating margins being the most under pressure.

Where is mining companies in all of this you might wonder. Mining companies are classified under the materials sector which also consists of chemical, construction materials, packaging and paper companies, and the majority of mining companies are either not reporting quarterly financial figures or have not reported yet. It is very clear for the half-year results we have seen from miners such as Rio Tinto, BHP Group and Glencore, that the mining industry is seeing expanding margins. Again, energy and mining companies are investors’ best hedge against the current inflationary environment. But it requires that the ESG consciousness is put aside for a while.

Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group

The histogram above of these changes in the quarterly EBITDA margin also shows that the distribution is negatively skewed with the median at -0.9%-points suggesting a widespread contraction in operating margins among the largest companies in the world. The table below shows the 40 largest publicly companies in the US and Europe and their change in the operating margin. On a positive note companies such as Apple, Exxon Mobil, Walt Disney and ASML stand out as companies that have pricing power whereas companies such as Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon, Johnson & Johnson and Home Depot are experiencing margin pressure.

NameSectorMarket Cap (USD mn.)Chg. EBITDA margin in %-pts
Apple IncInformation Technology2,681,6113.5
Microsoft CorpInformation Technology2,156,998-2.4
Alphabet IncCommunication Services1,713,282-3.9
Amazon.com IncConsumer Discretionary1,528,543-3.0
Tesla IncConsumer Discretionary849,058-0.6
NVIDIA CorpInformation Technology584,7500.5
Meta Platforms IncCommunication Services550,0500.5
Visa IncInformation Technology479,0481.6
UnitedHealth Group IncHealth Care435,175-0.4
Johnson & JohnsonHealth Care423,680-2.0
Procter & Gamble Co/TheConsumer Staples378,569-0.3
Walmart IncConsumer Staples378,496-0.4
Mastercard IncInformation Technology359,995-0.5
Home Depot Inc/TheConsumer Discretionary330,157-2.1
Exxon Mobil CorpEnergy323,6993.2
Coca-Cola Co/TheConsumer Staples270,013-11.2
Walt Disney Co/TheCommunication Services269,6186.3
Pfizer IncHealth Care266,780-5.4
ASML Holding NVInformation Technology259,7434.4
AbbVie IncHealth Care257,4602.5
Chevron CorpEnergy255,226-3.5
Broadcom IncInformation Technology236,5351.6
Cisco Systems Inc/DelawareInformation Technology233,8800.0
PepsiCo IncConsumer Staples232,904-5.4
Novo Nordisk A/SHealth Care229,970-7.5
Eli Lilly & CoHealth Care228,7507.1
Verizon Communications IncCommunication Services226,263-5.0
Costco Wholesale CorpConsumer Staples222,683-0.3
NIKE IncConsumer Discretionary218,519-4.4
Comcast CorpCommunication Services212,790-1.8
Accenture PLCInformation Technology211,7051.4
Novartis AGHealth Care209,654-4.3
Thermo Fisher Scientific IncHealth Care208,802-1.0
Abbott LaboratoriesHealth Care207,227-2.6
Adobe IncInformation Technology206,7930.0
Shell PLCEnergy202,15310.5
Oracle CorpInformation Technology197,934-43.6
salesforce.com IncInformation Technology192,203-1.8
Merck & Co IncHealth Care191,84522.2
Danaher CorpHealth Care190,3197.1
Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group

The energy crisis is ironically slowing down the green transformation

The green transformation theme in equities has been under pressure for over year now and the longest running ETF on solar stocks (TAN:arcx) is down 46% from its peak in early 2021. There are several factors driving this with one being the price on PV grade poly silicon which is up 430% since the lows in 2020 driving up costs of solar PV panels and thus making solar projects more expensive.

There two factors behind the current high poly silicon price and those are that Chinese manufacturers increased production into excess capacity in 2018 and 2019 simultaneously with slowing demand of solar projects amplifying the oversupply issues. In 2020, no new capacity was added in China and through massive stimulus and focus on green energy projects demand came back roaring in 2020 and 2021 pushing up demand way above supply. In addition global logistic costs have gone up increasing total costs of solar panels even more and the energy crisis in China has also pushed up prices on coal which is the main energy source for electricity production in those regions producing poly silicon. With high energy costs expected on traditional energy sources we can expect poly silicon prices to remain high impacting demand for solar projects.

It is an irony that an energy crisis and metals scarcity are causing the green transformation to slow down. It is becoming clear that the green transformation cannot be a binary transition without investments alongside in oil and gas.


Source: Bloomberg
Source: Bloomberg

Disclaimer

The Saxo Bank Group entities each provide execution-only service and access to Analysis permitting a person to view and/or use content available on or via the website. This content is not intended to and does not change or expand on the execution-only service. Such access and use are at all times subject to (i) The Terms of Use; (ii) Full Disclaimer; (iii) The Risk Warning; (iv) the Rules of Engagement and (v) Notices applying to Saxo News & Research and/or its content in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of hyperlinks on the website of a member of the Saxo Bank Group by which access to Saxo News & Research is gained. Such content is therefore provided as no more than information. In particular no advice is intended to be provided or to be relied on as provided nor endorsed by any Saxo Bank Group entity; nor is it to be construed as solicitation or an incentive provided to subscribe for or sell or purchase any financial instrument. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. As such no Saxo Bank Group entity will have or be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information which is available on Saxo News & Research or as a result of the use of the Saxo News & Research. Orders given and trades effected are deemed intended to be given or effected for the account of the customer with the Saxo Bank Group entity operating in the jurisdiction in which the customer resides and/or with whom the customer opened and maintains his/her trading account. Saxo News & Research does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Bank Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, you must note and accept that the content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication under relevant laws.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)
- Full disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-gb/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)

Saxo Markets
40 Bank Street, 26th floor
E14 5DA
London
United Kingdom

Support Centre
For existing clients, please click here to request support via the Support Centre.

Have a question about our products, platforms or services? Visit the Support Centre to find answers for our most frequently asked questions. If you are still unable to locate an answer to your question, you will also find contact details for your local Saxo office to speak with a representative.

Contact Saxo

Select region

United Kingdom
United Kingdom

Trade Responsibly
All trading carries risk. To help you understand the risks involved we have put together a series of Key Information Documents (KIDs) highlighting the risks and rewards related to each product. Read more
Additional Key Information Documents are available in our trading platform.

Saxo Markets is a registered Trading Name of Saxo Capital Markets UK Ltd (‘SCML’). SCML is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, Firm Reference Number 551422. Registered address: 26th Floor, 40 Bank Street, Canary Wharf, London E14 5DA. Company number 7413871.

This website, including the information and materials contained in it, are not directed at, or intended for distribution to or use by, any person or entity who is a citizen or resident of or located in the United States, Belgium or any other jurisdiction where such distribution, publication, availability or use would be contrary to applicable law or regulation.

It is important that you understand that with investments, your capital is at risk. Past performance is not a guide to future performance. It is your responsibility to ensure that you make an informed decision about whether or not to invest with us. If you are still unsure if investing is right for you, please seek independent advice. Saxo Markets assumes no liability for any loss sustained from trading in accordance with a recommendation.

Apple, iPad and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc. Android is a trademark of Google Inc.