Travel Travel Travel

Travel companies are flying higher despite risk-off

Equities 5 minutes to read
PG
Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  Travel related companies were among the hardest hit parts of the equity market in 2020 as travel restrictions during the pandemic crushed demand for traveling. With vaccines being rolled out this year traveling is slowly getting back and in September our travel basket is the only theme basket that is up despite rising commodity prices which in theory should also hit travel companies. Investors are betting that demand will far exceed supply of airlines and hotel rooms paving the way for historically high margins in the travel industry. Given the inflationary pressures we are observing we are more skeptical.


The best performing equity theme in September is our travel basket up 6.3% as of yesterday’s close with all other themes in negative. How come investors are bidding up travel companies when the world is undergoing an energy crunch which in theory should cut disposable income and increase travel prices?

Our basket consists of 40 stocks with exposure to the travel segment in different ways. Expectations for revenue growth next fiscal year are currently 31% for the industry highlighting the enormous pent-up demand expected for travel related activities as the global vaccine rollout continues. Analysts have price targets on average 10% above the current prices, but with 24-month forward EV/EBITDA already on par with the MSCI World the upside from here might be quite limited.

NameIndustryMarket Cap (USD mn.)FY22 Sales growth (%)Diff to PT (%)24M Fwd EV/EBITDA5yr return
Boeing Co/TheAirliner manufacturer128,02126.125.615.580.3
Airbus SEAirliner manufacturer106,6626.018.89.1127.4
Airbnb IncBooking platform105,97768.51.351.8NA
Booking Holdings IncBooking platform99,88853.83.715.165.3
Marriott International Inc/MDHotel chain50,01825.9-2.816.3139.1
Hilton Worldwide Holdings IncHotel chain38,05530.9-2.217.9198.6
Southwest Airlines CoAirlines31,38773.522.55.441.8
Amadeus IT Group SATravel software30,20934.90.614.237.7
Carnival CorpCruise lines29,166-56.19.78.9-39.8
Delta Air Lines IncAirlines27,79865.926.75.520.0
Aena SME SAAirport Services25,5929.62.413.223.8
Expedia Group IncBooking platform25,45560.86.610.850.0
Royal Caribbean Cruises LtdCruise lines23,424-10.63.911.033.5
Ryanair Holdings PLCAirlines22,076217.512.27.738.1
Trip.com Group LtdBooking platform19,13016.823.514.9-35.6
Sydney AirportAirport Services16,006-26.112.326.343.3
Huazhu Group LtdHotel chain15,26930.826.219.1325.6
Air China LtdAirlines14,15129.932.76.54.0
Vail Resorts IncSki resorts13,84632.10.716.9140.9
China Southern Airlines Co LtdAirlines13,54022.130.28.13.5
Aeroports de ParisAirport Services13,24116.8-7.113.139.3
Shanghai International Airport Co LtdAirport Services13,1777.914.623.270.6
International Consolidated Airlines Group SAAirlines12,32614.823.75.1-13.6
Host Hotels & Resorts IncHotel REITs12,08067.39.812.728.4
InterContinental Hotels Group PLCHotel chain12,02238.43.414.760.5
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings LtdCruise lines10,335-28.09.49.5-25.9
Accor SAHotel chain9,64540.211.213.9-3.2
Whitbread PLCHotel chain9,208160.26.813.08.7
Choice Hotels International IncHotel chain7,20137.7-9.218.3199.9
TravelSky Technology LtdTravel software5,65418.121.87.4-12.7
Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste SAB de CVAirport Services5,61830.84.710.037.3
TUI AGTravel agency4,996-25.4-32.66.0-39.9
Travel + Leisure CoHospitality services4,95839.524.38.6123.5
TripAdvisor IncBooking platform4,80155.424.410.2-37.9
Park Hotels & Resorts IncHotel REITs4,77259.914.912.6NA
Sabre CorpTravel software3,84930.811.013.5-52.4
Flight Centre Travel Group LtdTravel agency3,062183.3-14.410.2-21.8
MakeMyTrip LtdBooking platform2,703131.929.144.19.4
On the Beach Group PLCBooking platform858-41.22.713.797.2
Airtrip CorpTravel agency758-15.112.110.9156.4
Aggregate figures (sum or median)976,93830.810.412.837.5

Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group

Two stocks that have done well this month are Japan based Airtrip and US based Expedia Group up 31% and 17% respectively. As with all other equities post the pandemic, travel companies have seen their market value rise dramatically despite the lack of revenue coming back to pre-pandemic levels. Take Airtrip, analysts do not expect revenue to move pass pre-pandemic levels until FY23 (ending 30 September 2023) which is two years into the future. Nevertheless are investors valuing the company 72% above the market value by FY19 before the pandemic hit travelling. The story is the same for Expedia, which is expected to see revenue reaching pre-pandemic level in FY22 and the booking platform is also seeing its market value being 65% above the pre-pandemic level.

Digging deeper into the numbers it is clear what is driving the expectation. Investors are betting that demand will be so excessive combined with constrained supply of airlines that travel companies will be able to set higher prices and thus see a significant margin expansion. The biggest threat to that outcome is the unfolding energy crunch and potential for higher commodity prices for quite some time eating into margins. We also see increasing evidence of wage growth pressures among lower income groups and with travel being people heavy this is also a growing threat.

Source: Bloomberg
Disclaimer

The Saxo Group entities each provide execution-only service and access to Analysis permitting a person to view and/or use content available on or via the website is not intended to and does not change or expand on this. Such access and use are at all times subject to (i) The Terms of Use; (ii) Full Disclaimer; (iii) The Risk Warning; (iv) the Rules of Engagement and (v) Notices applying to Saxo News & Research and/or its content in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of hyperlinks on the website of a member of the Saxo Group by which access to Saxo News & Research is gained. Such content is therefore provided as no more than information. In particular no advice is intended to be provided or to be relied on as provided nor endorsed by any Saxo Group entity; nor is it to be construed as solicitation or an incentive provided to subscribe for or sell or purchase any financial instrument. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. As such no Saxo Group entity will have or be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information which is available on Saxo News & Research or as a result of the use of the Saxo News & Research. Orders given and trades effected are deemed intended to be given or effected for the account of the customer with the Saxo Group entity operating in the jurisdiction in which the customer resides and/or with whom the customer opened and maintains his/her trading account. Saxo News & Research does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, you must note and accept that the content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication under relevant laws.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)
- Full disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-sg/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)

None of the information contained here constitutes an offer to purchase or sell a financial instrument, or to make any investments. Saxo Markets does not take into account your personal investment objectives or financial situation and makes no representation and assumes no liability as to the accuracy or completeness of the information nor for any loss arising from any investment made in reliance of this presentation. Any opinions made are subject to change and may be personal to the author. These may not necessarily reflect the opinion of Saxo Capital Markets or its affiliates.

Saxo Markets
Most of our staff in Singapore are working from home to help limit the spread of the coronavirus. We remain at your service on the details below. Thank you for your understanding.

Contact Saxo

Select region

Singapore
Singapore

Saxo Capital Markets Pte Ltd ('Saxo Markets') is a company authorised and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) [Co. Reg. No.: 200601141M ] and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms & Risk Warning to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Trading in leveraged products such as Margin FX products may result in your losses exceeding your initial deposits. Saxo Markets does not provide financial advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation.

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-sg/about-us/awards.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website are not intended for residents of the United States, Malaysia and Japan. Please click here to view our full disclaimer.

This advertisement has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore.