It is all about energy and metals security as globalization could be rewritten It is all about energy and metals security as globalization could be rewritten It is all about energy and metals security as globalization could be rewritten

It is all about energy and metals security as globalization could be rewritten

Equities 10 minutes to read
PG
Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  Equity markets were ill-prepared for today's events with equities headed sharply lower and Russian equities dropping 26% on fears over devastating economic sanctions. The energy and mining sector has shown to be the best relative hedge in today's session and will continue to play a crucial role in equity portfolios to withstand inflationary pressures but also adding risk diversification against rising geopolitical risks. We show which stocks have the highest exposure to Eastern Europe/Russia and we point to where the S&P 500 Index could go from current levels. We also highlights our defence theme basket and talk about how retail investors should think asset allocation first and then single stocks.


Commodities are “awkwardly” the safe-haven amid security risks

The invasion of Ukraine has catapulted the global economy and especially Europe from an energy crisis and tight commodity markets to a serious situation about immediate and longer term energy and metals security. As we said on today’s Saxo Market Call podcast the next step in this conflict and financial markets is to what extent the US and especially Europe is willing to inflict self-damage on their economy through tough sanctions against Russia risking retaliation on key ressources such as natural gas and industrial metals. In Europe this fragility is expressed through equity markets in the Netherlands, Germany, and Italy which are all depended on Russian natural ressources. The events in Ukraine will keep inflation rates elevated and given safe-haven flows nominal interest rates will likely come down pushing real interest rates into deep negative territory. Inflationary pressures will continue to negatively impact profit margins and thus equity valuations.

One of the derivatives of today’s actions in Ukraine is that globalization could be rewritten as first the pandemic and now the events in Ukraine have shown how vulnerable developed economies are in terms of their energy and industrial production security. In our view the process of changing global supply chains were already in motion but could get accelerated. Inside this reconfiguration Africa could become a key continent and battleground for resource access and a country like India could benefit enormously from changing global supply chains.

As we wrote yesterday, the energy stocks will and have proven to be a good hedge against geopolitical risks and continued inflationary pressures. The European energy sector is the best performing sector in today’s session with financials and consumer discretionary (carmakers etc.) leading the declines. Inside the materials sector the construction materials, paper and forest products, and chemicals industry groups are down hard while the metals and mining is only slightly down driven by steel makers while mining companies and aluminum smelters are gaining. The best way for retail investors to get exposure to energy and mining are through broad-based ETFs.

Russian equities in particularly have taken a big hit from the invasion with the leading Russian equity index down 26% in local currency. European companies with related Russian assets are also suffering today and the list below shows US and European listed equities with the highest exposure to Eastern Europe/Russia. In USD terms the Russian equity market is down 62% from the peak in September sending Russian equities 25% below the average price since 2013.

Source: Bloomberg
Source: Bloomberg
Source: Bloomberg

The current situation in financial markets is unpredictable and encapsulates the concept of uncertainty (something that cannot be quantified) opposed to risks (which is quantifiable concept). As such nobody knows the outcomes and where equities will find a new equilibrium. One simple heuristics is to look at the spread between the S&P 500 and its 200-day moving average which hit -29% during the Pandemic selloff at the lows. Applying a less impact of around -20% would take the S&P 500 into the territory of around 3,500, which is just above the pre-pandemic levels; some European equity markets are already flirting with levels seen just before the pandemic erasing two years’ of equity returns.

Source: Saxo Group

Defence theme basket could become best theme in 2022

Our defence theme basket was as of yesterday unchanged for the year as investors have made bets on increased military spending favouring US and European defence companies. We expect the situation in Ukraine to lead to an increase in military spending over the coming years and potentially the theme basket could be come the best theme basket this year together with our commodity sector basket. The list below shows the constituents in our defence basket and should not be viewed as investment recommendations but an inspiration and a list of companies with the biggest exposure to defence budgets.

NameMkt Cap (USD mn.)Sales growth (%)EBITDA growth (%)Diff to PT (%)5yr return
Raytheon Technologies Corp137,65313.8319.713.555.9
Airbus SE100,8434.5234.228.275.2
Boeing Co/The114,5137.192.832.918.4
Lockheed Martin Corp105,9082.55.65.066.9
Northrop Grumman Corp60,268-3.129.25.470.8
General Dynamics Corp60,0581.41.49.027.7
L3Harris Technologies Inc42,442-2.139.413.2112.5
TransDigm Group Inc34,7812.917.417.9203.2
BAE Systems PLC25,5011.329.55.120.5
Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC13,286-3.9NA10.1-53.2
Thales SA20,246-1.72.921.53.0
Howmet Aerospace Inc14,163-5.54.818.842.0
Dassault Aviation SA10,782-14.4-28.012.213.5
Elbit Systems Ltd7,70112.130.3-5.340.4
Kongsberg Gruppen ASA5,6857.229.911.5179.8
Leonardo SpA4,0711.3-7.935.3-45.7
Rheinmetall AG4,8242.4NA16.956.4
Saab AB2,98610.561.147.0-32.5
Ultra Electronics Holdings PLC2,9350.04.4-1.585.1
QinetiQ Group PLC1,9897.2-9.132.04.1
Babcock International Group PLC2,0860.2-94.420.2-60.3
Chemring Group PLC993-2.3-2.533.345.6
INVISIO AB52911.5-26.784.471.3
Avon Protection PLC4250.7-98.866.710.9
Avio SpA303-17.7-40.449.41.3
Aggregate / median values774,9691.34.817.940.4

Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group

What can you do in a portfolio?

As we have argued extensively in our previous notes on risk diversification market timing is often not the solution because even if you are lucky and get the exit right when do you enter again. Many retail investors only have equity portfolios and are such quite “naked” in terms of risk diversification even if equity positions are spread across various industries. This is because in crises everything in equities gets highly correlated.

A portfolio that tries to minimize tail risks while aiming to get a good risk-adjusted return should have considerable exposure to short-term government bonds (despite the negative real yield), global equities, inflation-protected government bonds, mortgage bonds, gold, and commodities (Bloomberg’s commodity index consisting of 23 commodities). On top of a well-diversified asset allocation an investor can then add single stocks for specific plays on the themes we mentioned above such as cyber security, commodity sector, logistics and defence. Travel stocks which have done well this year will begin to suffer a lot from the current crisis and while semiconductors have pricing power and a strong outlook the risk premium on semiconductors could go up further.

Disclaimer

The Saxo Group entities each provide execution-only service and access to Analysis permitting a person to view and/or use content available on or via the website is not intended to and does not change or expand on this. Such access and use are at all times subject to (i) The Terms of Use; (ii) Full Disclaimer; (iii) The Risk Warning; (iv) the Rules of Engagement and (v) Notices applying to Saxo News & Research and/or its content in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of hyperlinks on the website of a member of the Saxo Group by which access to Saxo News & Research is gained. Such content is therefore provided as no more than information. In particular no advice is intended to be provided or to be relied on as provided nor endorsed by any Saxo Group entity; nor is it to be construed as solicitation or an incentive provided to subscribe for or sell or purchase any financial instrument. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. As such no Saxo Group entity will have or be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information which is available on Saxo News & Research or as a result of the use of the Saxo News & Research. Orders given and trades effected are deemed intended to be given or effected for the account of the customer with the Saxo Group entity operating in the jurisdiction in which the customer resides and/or with whom the customer opened and maintains his/her trading account. Saxo News & Research does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, you must note and accept that the content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication under relevant laws.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)
- Full disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-sg/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)

None of the information contained here constitutes an offer to purchase or sell a financial instrument, or to make any investments. Saxo Markets does not take into account your personal investment objectives or financial situation and makes no representation and assumes no liability as to the accuracy or completeness of the information nor for any loss arising from any investment made in reliance of this presentation. Any opinions made are subject to change and may be personal to the author. These may not necessarily reflect the opinion of Saxo Capital Markets or its affiliates.

Saxo Markets
88 Market Street
CapitaSpring #31-01
Singapore 048948

Contact Saxo

Select region

Singapore
Singapore

Saxo Capital Markets Pte Ltd ('Saxo Markets') is a company authorised and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) [Co. Reg. No.: 200601141M ] and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms & Risk Warning to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Trading in leveraged products such as Margin FX products may result in your losses exceeding your initial deposits. Saxo Markets does not provide financial advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation.

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-sg/about-us/awards.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website are not intended for residents of the United States, Malaysia and Japan. Please click here to view our full disclaimer.

This advertisement has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore.