Woman leadership theme - image for article_1920x1280

Introducing the Women in Leadership theme basket

Equities 5 minutes to read

Summary:  ESG is high on the agenda among companies and investors. Often the focus is only on the E as the environment is a key concern for policy markers due to climate change, but our new equity theme basket is focusing instead on the S (social) through women leadership. We have created a basket consisting of 30 companies with high percentage of women in their leadership team representing $1.1trn in market value. Recent research suggests that companies with a higher degree of gender equality in their leadership team perform better both on fundamentals and in the equity market..


Why women leadership?

Today we are launching our next equity theme basket focusing on women leadership. Why would do we need a women leadership basket? We are currently running an investor theme focus on ESG and the percentage of woman in companies’ executive team is part of the social aspect of companies. Recent research (here and here) also shows that there are mostly positive impact on company performance from having a more gender diversified executive team. This research from S&P Global also show that publicly listed companies with more women in the leadership team performs better.

The histogram below shows the distribution of women in percent of leadership teams among 2,600 companies with a market value above $5bn across North America, Europe, and Asia. The median percentage of women executives is as low as 14.3% with very few companies having gender equality. This figure is arguably very low and shows the big change that will undoubtedly unfold over the coming decades. However, in the meantime there are several companies that already have gender equality in their leadership team and these form the basis of our women leadership basket.

28_PG_3
Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group

Women leadership basket

The basket consists of 30 companies with 10 companies each from North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific (developed countries). Companies with a market value below $5bn have been excluded from the list. The average percentage of women in executive leadership across the three geographical areas is 63.2% (North America), 52.9% (Europe), and 59.7% (Asia Pacific).

The 30 companies represent $1.1trn in market value with JPMorgan Chase being the largest company in the basket. There are few surprising names on the list such as the mining giant BHP Group and oil & gas exploration company Woodside Petroleum. The median revenue growth across these 30 companies is 12.8% which is above the market average and the median ROIC/ROE is 13.6% which is slightly above the global average. So overall, good quality basket. Sell-side analysts have on average a price target that is 20% above the current price and the median 5-year total return has been 138% which is better than the MSCI World Index.

NameMkt Cap (USD mn.)Sales growth (%)ROIC (%)Diff to PT (%)5yr return
JPMorgan Chase & Co429,430-2.018.319.291.6
BHP Group PLC165,02441.733.7-4.9141.7
Investor AB65,187201.339.910.8151.5
Block Inc48,729118.84.2128.2627.0
Lululemon Athletica Inc39,63143.936.542.4358.7
Hang Seng Bank Ltd38,244-15.09.711.520.3
DNB Bank ASA35,632-17.010.23.887.4
Koninklijke DSM NV31,73613.87.020.2199.4
Wolters Kluwer NV25,797-2.416.78.3178.6
CDW Corp/DE24,66512.126.718.6273.4
ViacomCBS Inc20,4599.512.350.8-46.1
Etsy Inc17,69161.720.674.3979.2
Woodside Petroleum Ltd16,862-7.13.516.14.3
Next PLC13,41721.727.215.6133.2
REA Group Ltd13,13413.131.118.0188.0
Xero Ltd11,46119.71.327.8499.3
Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp10,9852.418.120.3145.9
FinecoBank Banca Fineco SpA9,8696.020.519.2189.8
CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust9,44476.34.125.628.3
Ascendas Real Estate Investment Trust8,65912.54.922.751.1
Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC8,30125.63.647.113.0
Tenet Healthcare Corp7,83911.516.226.7300.1
Castellum AB7,833-0.23.518.8114.1
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc7,1440.74.933.968.3
GDS Holdings Ltd6,82737.41.3115.1361.2
Stockland6,535-2.05.320.219.6
ASR Nederland NV6,42538.614.89.0111.0
Orion Oyj5,623-7.026.45.40.7
Crocs Inc5,51972.862.4121.01,198.9
Minth Group Ltd5,11919.810.334.354.2
Aggregate / median1,103,22312.813.620.2137.5
Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group
* ROIC is used for non-financial companies and ROE is used for financial companies

As the performance below shows our Women in Leadership basket has delivered 250% total return compared to 101% for the MSCI World Index since inception in December 2015, but this obviously reflect a combination of surviourship and selection bias as thus historical performance is not an indicator of future performance. 

01_PG_1

Disclaimer

Confidentiality and Usage:
You may not reproduce, distribute, or transmit this material or any portion thereof without prior written permission from Saxo.

Nature of Information:
The information provided herein is based on current market conditions and analysts' opinions, which may reflect personal views of the author, and are subject to change without notice. This material does not include a record of any trading prices, or an offer of, or solicitation for, or endorsement to enter into any transaction in any investment product. Any forecast on the economy, markets and economic trends of the markets provided is not necessarily indicative of the future or likely performance of the investment product subject of this material.

Responsibility and Liability:
Saxo accepts no liability for any use that may be made of these comments or for any consequences that arise from such use. Saxo does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information provided and assumes no liability for any errors, omissions, losses, or damages resulting from the use of this information.

The information provided in this material is solely for information only. It is intended for general circulation and does not take into account the specific investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs of any particular person. Accordingly, it should not be relied on or treated as a substitute for specific advice concerning specific situations of any person. Please seek advice from a financial adviser regarding the suitability of any investment product taking into account your specific investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs before you make a commitment to purchase an investment product. In the event that you choose not to seek advice from a financial adviser, you should consider whether any investment product mentioned in this publication is suitable for you.

Notwithstanding the above, insofar as any information provided herein contains research analyses or reports concerning any investment product authored by any foreign research house and is issued or promulgated to a person in Singapore who is not an accredited investor, expert investor, and/or institutional investor, Saxo Capital Market Pte. Ltd. accepts legal responsibility for the contents of this material to the extent required by law. Recipients of such material are to contact Saxo Capital Markets Pte. Ltd. in respect of any matters arising from, or in connection with, this material.

Risk Disclosure:
Trading in investment products involve significant risk, including the risk of losing your entire investment. Historical returns are not a guarantee of future returns. Prices can both rise and fall, and there is a risk that you will not get back the money you invested.

Conflicts of interest:
The author may hold positions in the investment products mentioned. The author does not own positions in the underlying investment product exceeding 0.5% of its market capitalisation, save as otherwise declared. The author is not permitted to trade the mentioned investment products within the first 24 hours after the publication of this article.

Saxo maintains partnerships with companies that compensate Saxo for promotional activities conducted on its platform. Additionally, Saxo has agreements with certain partners who provide retrocession contingent upon clients purchasing specific investment products offered by these partners. While Saxo receives compensation from these partnerships, all content is conducted with the intention of providing clients with valuable options and information.

Publication details:
If any listed companies are the subject of the material, the content has not been submitted to the companies in question prior to publication.

Please refer to our full disclaimer and notification on non-independent investment research for more details.

Saxo Markets
88 Market Street
CapitaSpring #31-01
Singapore 048948

Contact Saxo

Singapore
Singapore

Saxo Capital Markets Pte Ltd ('Saxo Markets') is a company authorised and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) [Co. Reg. No.: 200601141M ] and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms & Risk Warning to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Saxo is part of the J. Safra Sarasin Group.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Trading in leveraged products such as Margin FX products may result in your losses exceeding your initial deposits. Saxo Markets does not provide financial advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation.

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-sg/about-us/awards.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website are not intended for residents of the United States, Malaysia and Japan. Please click here to view our full disclaimer.

This advertisement has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore.

Apple and the Apple logo are trademarks of Apple Inc, registered in the US and other countries and regions. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc. Google Play and the Google Play logo are trademarks of Google LLC.