US tech break-up and European travel & leisure breakout

Equities 10 minutes to read

Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  In today's equity update we focus on the recently published House Subcommittee on Antitrust that is yet the hardest attack on the four US technology giants Amazon, Apple, Facebook and Google with one of the recommendations being a partial break-up of some of the companies' platforms which act as gatekeepers in the digital economy. Investors should take this report seriously as it is another sign that the trajectory is towards move regulation which eventually will change the game for these technology companies. We also cover the recent strong performance among European travel and leisure stocks up 14% in the last 12 trading days suggesting a change in investor preference.


The House Subcommittee on Antitrust delivered the other day a 449-page report on competition in digital markets and it should have some investors rethinking their views on the big technology companies.

Breaking up US technology companies is on the table

The four US technology companies that have been investigated by the subcommittee are Amazon, Apple, Facebook, and Google (Alphabet’s main profit engine) and how their market power is distorting markets and competition. While the companies differ, the report finds common problems with each company having a platform that serves as a gatekeeper over a key channel of distribution. As a result, these companies can pick winners and losers, and can charge exorbitant fees for access to these distribution channels. Here one mind comes to think about the 30% fee on Apple’s App Store which relates to the ongoing legal fight between Apple and Epic Games which we covered back in August. Secondly, the report finds that these platforms can and are used to surveil competitors and trends and use that information to their own advantage at the expense of their customers using their platform for distribution.

Source: Bloomberg

The report has a powerful quote by Supreme Court Justice Louise Brandeis from nearly a century ago which echoes into this age as wealth and income inequality has soared to unprecedented levels in modern time: “We must make our choice. We may have democracy, or we may have wealth concentrated in the hands of a few, but we cannot have both.”. The report comes with a lot of recommendations with many of them a bit vague but the first recommendation in section a is “Structural separations and prohibitions of certain dominant platforms from operating in adjacent lines of business”. This is directly the potential license to separate business such as Facebook into Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp, or Amazon breaking up its third-party platform from its own selling etc.

The current equity market concentration in the MSCI World Index has recently reached the second highest level since the index was created only eclipsed by the 1976 peak where IBM alone had a weight around 11%. What is key to understand for investors is that equity market concentration is not a factor that holds back long-term returns of the broader equity market. Peak market concentration is more like a beacon that something systemic is happening and that a structural shift is coming. We are becoming more certain that this structural shift will be extensive technology regulation of those four companies mentioned in the subcommittee report. While the companies themselves will go to great length telling the public that is both wrong and harmful for consumers, our view is that they cannot stop this policy trajectory of regulation and that it will turn out to have positive macro policy outcomes including better competition and choices for consumers and companies.

Is now the time to bet on Europe’s travel & leisure stocks?

European travel and leisure stocks are up 1.6% again today breaking above the local high on 28 August reaching the highest levels since June. The STOXX Travel & Leisure Index is up 14% over the past 12 days. What is remarkable about this rally is that it comes despite of surging Covid-19 cases in Europe and new local restrictions in several large cities. The price action tells us that investors changing their narrative on travel and leisure stocks from that of focusing on the obvious negatives to that of looking past the negatives. In other words, investors are betting on positive surprises going forward and we agree with the market.

Source: Saxo Group

Hospitalizations are running much lower in this second Covid-19 wave and treatments are getting better. 2021 will see the rollout of vaccines that will suppress the R0 values of the virus just like we have come to do with the seasonal flu. In addition, the World Economic Forum-backed CommonPass project is moving forward and could create a global health certificate signaling that you have been tested negative or have been vaccinated. This could drastically change the upside case for airlines and travel & tourism. Betting on this segment of the equity market is clearly a contrarian bet and is potentially a multi-year journey. Analyst expectations suggest a negative net income for these stocks in aggregate over the next 12 months but then profits will soar dramatically. The STOXX Travel & Leisure Index is valued at 8.4x EV/EBITDA in FY22 compared to 11.1x for the MSCI World in FY22. Here lies the potential, but the trade comes with great risk and a strict stop loss is recommended. The table below shows the largest stocks in Europe across the industries leisure products, hotels, restaurants & leisure, Airlines.

NameMkt. Cap EUR mn.Return 5YP/EReturn YTD
Compass Group PLC23770.5225.7318.74-35.00
Flutter Entertainment PLC21614.3394.95127.2539.77
Ryanair Holdings PLC14161.80-0.3669.30-13.98
Evolution Gaming Group AB11990.931508.3457.84146.53
Carnival PLC11238.90-63.56-71.22
Sodexo SA9289.66-5.2513.55-38.54
InterContinental Hotels Group PLC8743.3193.97-16.44
GVC Holdings PLC6765.93197.3718.92
Accor SA6591.39-36.83-39.59
La Francaise des Jeux SAEM6178.8572.1037.98
International Consolidated Airlines Group SA5325.26-65.89-76.47
Whitbread PLC5128.08-36.2519.75-44.52
Deutsche Lufthansa AG4590.66-33.21-53.20
Games Workshop Group PLC3788.772414.7348.3875.24
Wizz Air Holdings Plc3695.7871.469.36-16.10
William Hill PLC3259.440.2816.4249.80
Thule Group AB2928.86248.3339.6835.28
OPAP SA2830.4262.6120.14-19.45
easyJet PLC2629.45-61.628.52-61.80
NetEnt AB2090.8836.1660.74252.17

Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group

EasyJet has reported preliminary earnings today and reports its first ever loss expected to be in the range £815-845mn almost the same as the previous three fiscal years’ profit combined. The outlook is still very uncertain with no guidance for FY21 (ending 30 September 2021) and the low-cost carrier expects a dismal 25% capacity utilization in the current quarter. Again things are so downbeat that the future can almost only surprise to the upside for these companies exposed to traveling and leisure.

 

Disclaimer

The Saxo Group entities each provide execution-only service and access to Analysis permitting a person to view and/or use content available on or via the website is not intended to and does not change or expand on this. Such access and use are at all times subject to (i) The Terms of Use; (ii) Full Disclaimer; (iii) The Risk Warning; (iv) the Rules of Engagement and (v) Notices applying to Saxo News & Research and/or its content in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of hyperlinks on the website of a member of the Saxo Group by which access to Saxo News & Research is gained. Such content is therefore provided as no more than information. In particular no advice is intended to be provided or to be relied on as provided nor endorsed by any Saxo Group entity; nor is it to be construed as solicitation or an incentive provided to subscribe for or sell or purchase any financial instrument. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. As such no Saxo Group entity will have or be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information which is available on Saxo News & Research or as a result of the use of the Saxo News & Research. Orders given and trades effected are deemed intended to be given or effected for the account of the customer with the Saxo Group entity operating in the jurisdiction in which the customer resides and/or with whom the customer opened and maintains his/her trading account. Saxo News & Research does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, you must note and accept that the content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication under relevant laws.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)
- Full disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-sg/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)

None of the information contained here constitutes an offer to purchase or sell a financial instrument, or to make any investments. Saxo Markets does not take into account your personal investment objectives or financial situation and makes no representation and assumes no liability as to the accuracy or completeness of the information nor for any loss arising from any investment made in reliance of this presentation. Any opinions made are subject to change and may be personal to the author. These may not necessarily reflect the opinion of Saxo Markets or its affiliates.

Saxo Capital Markets Pte Ltd ('Saxo Markets') is a company authorised and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) [Co. Reg. No.: 200601141M ] and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms & Risk Warning to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Trading in leveraged products such as Margin FX products may result in your losses exceeding your initial deposits. Saxo Markets does not provide financial advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation.

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-sg/about-us/awards.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website is not intended for residents of the United States and Japan. Please click here to view our full disclaimer.

This advertisement has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore.