German equity weakness, commodities, and defence stocks German equity weakness, commodities, and defence stocks German equity weakness, commodities, and defence stocks

German equity weakness, commodities, and defence stocks

Equities 8 minutes to read
PG
Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  German equities are the weak spot in Europe which a higher negative sensitivity to the ongoing energy crisis and the Russia-Ukraine conflict. German equities are only 7% above their pre-pandemic level highlighting that something is structurally wrong and Germany has the wrong growth model. The ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict that escalated to a new level yesterday will continue to put upward pressure on commodities, and thus also inflation, and especially energy markets making the commodity sector a must to have exposure to for equity investors. We also highlight our defence theme basket which is enjoying strong relative performance this year as military budgets could see an increase in the coming years.


Russia is Germany’s Achilles heel

Germany is in tough position over the Russia-Ukraine conflict as Germany is a large net importer of energy from Russia through oil and gas, and the Nord Stream 2 pipeline going through the Baltic Sea was meant to secure Germany’s energy needs. The unfolding energy crisis in Europe and Russia’s actions in Ukraine have exposed Germany as the weak spot in European equity markets. DAX futures were hit hard yesterday and touched new lows today before rebounding on the market’s interpretation that sanctions on Russia will be milder than expected, at least for now, with Germany saying Nord Stream 2 is on hold and the UK is imposing sanctions on five Russian banks but importantly none of them being the export banks.

Source: Saxo Group

While the equity market is rallying the overall risk picture has not changed. Putin’s recent comments suggests that the Ukraine situation has not been solved and the geopolitical risk can quickly come back and haunt investors. We continue to maintain a positive view on the commodity sector and the defence industry which we believe could do well in the current environment (see discussion below). While our travel basket has done well this year the ongoing energy crisis will cause difficulties for travel activity as jet fuel is getting expensive.

DAX futures are only 7% above their pre-pandemic levels suggesting the meager equity returns for shareholders of German blue chip companies. Structurally Germany’s corporate sector is weak and the larger weight on industrial production has made Germany vulnerable to the current energy crisis. Electricity prices are not coming down and the low investments in oil and gas will continue to support elevated energy prices and commodity prices will also remain strong leading to a potential decline in corporate profits this year in German equities. German equities have underperformed European equities over the past five years and they seem to be a good for hedging against the energy crisis (besides having exposure to energy companies) and the unfolding crisis in Ukraine.

Commodities are a must in any portfolio

Two weeks ago we wrote a note on equities during the 1970s discussion some of the causes on why it was a difficult decade for equities despite robust earnings growth adjusted for inflation. Part of the equity story during the 1970s inflation period was that commodities did well because a lot of the inflation came from the supply side of the economy. This time is no different and we have remained positive on the commodity sector for over a year now. The Bloomberg Commodity Spot Index rose to a new all-time high yesterday and as long as investments in energy and metals remain low we expect the commodity cycle to remain in positive momentum. India’s growth engine combined with rapid urbanization will also be a source of big demand for commodities over the coming decade. Our commodity theme basket is up 5.6% this year and provides some inspiration for how to get exposure to the various industries (energy, chemicals, metals, and agriculture) in the commodity sector.

Source: Bloomberg

Defence stocks in a new NATO era

Last year in September during the US chaotic retreat from Afghanistan we introduced our defence theme basket consisting of 25 defence stocks. In our note we highlighted that if the EU27 countries lifted their military budgets to the agreed 2% of GDP then the military industry could see a 8.4% growth rate over the following decade.

The EU27 bloc spent 1.2% of GDP in 2019 on defence corresponding to €168bn and the talks in Brussels are already mustering around the need to increase the military budgets and increase coordination on key security issues such as the Arctic area, the Baltic Sea, and EU’s outer borders. The EU27 military spending is down from 1.6% of GDP in 1995 and it is very likely that the EU27 bloc will over time move back to 1.6% and beyond offsetting the reduction and reliance on the US military umbrella. If we assume trend growth for EU27 and military spending goes to 2% by 2030, then the bloc will spent €346bn in 2030 translating into 8.4% annualized growth over the next nine years. If we assume 1.6% of GDP on defence by 2030 then annualized growth in spending will be 5.7%.

With the recent conflict in Ukraine the incentives to increase military budgets have gone up considerably and our defence theme basket has also been one of the best performing baskets this year. The list below shows the basket constituents.

NameMkt Cap (USD mn.)Sales growth (%)EBITDA growth (%)Diff to PT (%)5yr return
Raytheon Technologies Corp139,33913.8319.712.158.3
Airbus SE101,827NANA28.073.9
Boeing Co/The121,8647.192.824.926.4
Lockheed Martin Corp105,2432.55.65.866.6
Northrop Grumman Corp61,075-3.129.24.473.9
General Dynamics Corp59,9331.41.48.928.3
L3Harris Technologies Inc42,703-2.139.412.6116.2
TransDigm Group Inc35,9932.917.414.0209.3
BAE Systems PLC25,3593.329.56.120.3
Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC13,334-22.4NA10.2-53.2
Thales SA20,182-1.72.922.82.1
Howmet Aerospace Inc14,477-5.54.816.043.9
Dassault Aviation SA10,887-14.4-28.011.913.3
Elbit Systems Ltd7,70512.130.3-4.238.7
Kongsberg Gruppen ASA5,6977.229.911.9183.8
Leonardo SpA4,2001.3-7.932.1-42.3
Rheinmetall AG4,7442.4NA19.749.4
Saab AB3,10310.561.143.9-31.8
Ultra Electronics Holdings PLC2,9550.04.4-1.883.5
QinetiQ Group PLC1,9797.2-9.133.23.3
Babcock International Group PLC2,0800.2-94.421.1-60.1
Chemring Group PLC992-2.3-2.534.146.3
INVISIO AB57211.5-26.775.078.1
Avon Protection PLC4210.7-98.869.210.1
Avio SpA308-17.7-40.447.72.5
Aggregate / median values786,9721.44.616.038.7
Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group
Disclaimer

The Saxo Group entities each provide execution-only service and access to Analysis permitting a person to view and/or use content available on or via the website is not intended to and does not change or expand on this. Such access and use are at all times subject to (i) The Terms of Use; (ii) Full Disclaimer; (iii) The Risk Warning; (iv) the Rules of Engagement and (v) Notices applying to Saxo News & Research and/or its content in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of hyperlinks on the website of a member of the Saxo Group by which access to Saxo News & Research is gained. Such content is therefore provided as no more than information. In particular no advice is intended to be provided or to be relied on as provided nor endorsed by any Saxo Group entity; nor is it to be construed as solicitation or an incentive provided to subscribe for or sell or purchase any financial instrument. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. As such no Saxo Group entity will have or be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information which is available on Saxo News & Research or as a result of the use of the Saxo News & Research. Orders given and trades effected are deemed intended to be given or effected for the account of the customer with the Saxo Group entity operating in the jurisdiction in which the customer resides and/or with whom the customer opened and maintains his/her trading account. Saxo News & Research does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, you must note and accept that the content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication under relevant laws.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)
- Full disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-sg/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)

None of the information contained here constitutes an offer to purchase or sell a financial instrument, or to make any investments. Saxo Markets does not take into account your personal investment objectives or financial situation and makes no representation and assumes no liability as to the accuracy or completeness of the information nor for any loss arising from any investment made in reliance of this presentation. Any opinions made are subject to change and may be personal to the author. These may not necessarily reflect the opinion of Saxo Capital Markets or its affiliates.

Saxo Markets
88 Market Street
CapitaSpring #31-01
Singapore 048948

Contact Saxo

Select region

Singapore
Singapore

Saxo Capital Markets Pte Ltd ('Saxo Markets') is a company authorised and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) [Co. Reg. No.: 200601141M ] and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms & Risk Warning to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Trading in leveraged products such as Margin FX products may result in your losses exceeding your initial deposits. Saxo Markets does not provide financial advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation.

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-sg/about-us/awards.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website are not intended for residents of the United States, Malaysia and Japan. Please click here to view our full disclaimer.

This advertisement has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore.