The The The

The frothiest US technology stocks are still frothy

Equities 6 minutes to read
PG
Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  This year has been brutal for growth and technology stocks in the US, and many investors are asking themselves whether the recent declines are a buying opportunity. The short answer is no. Financial conditions are still tightening and we are in a regime that is typically associated with negative equity returns. The most frothiest parts of the US equity market are also still valued at equity valuations above their pre-pandemic levels suggesting more downside risks.


Pre-pandemic valuation levels have not been reached yet

With Nasdaq 100 futures down 27% from its late 2021 peak many clients are asking whether it is time to aggressively get into the equity market and especially US technology stocks. Our view on US equities has not changed and thus we remain defensive favouring themes such as commodities, defence, logistics, India, cyber security, semiconductors, and high quality companies. Financial conditions are still tightening and we have entered a level of financial conditions that is typically associated with negative equity returns. India’s export ban on wheat over the weekend due to a failed harvest will continue add inflationary pressures impacting interest rates and equity valuations.

It is interesting to note that the 4% most expensive part of the US equity market, which are companies with the 12-month forward EV/Sales ratio above 8x, is still more expensive than its pre-pandemic equity valuation level despite the recent significant declines in US technology stocks. Even if this group of very expensive stocks get back to their pre-pandemic level, which would require another 15% drop, that level would again be twice the equity valuation level from the period late 2013 to late 2016. In other words, if the frothiest part of the US equity market has to come back to those levels the declines in front us will be quite substantial. We recommend investors to begin planning for which technology stocks to buy based on business model analyses and wait for equity valuations to come down further. In our view, there is no time to rush. It is better to get it right than getting there fast.

Source: Saxo Group

The table below shows the companies in the Russell 1000 Index with a 12-month forward EV/Sales above 8. There are 43 companies that match this criteria after we have removed Liberty Broadband due to erroneous analyst data which corresponds to 4.2% of the total universe size in the index. The median 5-year total return for this group is 271% and the median trailing P/E ratio is 51x which is significantly above the S&P 500 P/E ratio of 20x.

NameF12M EV/Sales5Y total return (%)Market cap (USD mn.)Last priceP/E
Cloudflare Inc19.7521,65666.38
Snowflake Inc19.6049,820158.36
Datadog Inc18.1234,293108.86
Zscaler Inc15.4621,619153.23
Crowdstrike Holdings Inc14.8036,262156.29
Switch Inc14.698,18733.47801.3
MongoDB Inc14.5119,326286.03
Atlassian Corp PLC14.10412.7648,022188.90
Visa Inc14.10122.26428,313199.2333.3
Mastercard Inc14.06191.97323,696332.8036.0
Trade Desk Inc/The13.95900.3925,25051.92247.2
Aspen Technology Inc13.90183.9611,040165.7537.9
Bill.com Holdings Inc13.4812,360118.54
VeriSign Inc12.5485.2918,087165.1123.2
NVIDIA Corp11.86460.46443,361177.0645.6
Paycom Software Inc11.77343.8717,387288.5675.7
Anaplan Inc11.689,65564.16
ServiceNow Inc10.96367.1390,738452.65380.7
Cadence Design Systems Inc10.88333.0839,279142.4450.6
ANSYS Inc10.56112.3222,145254.5748.7
Monolithic Power Systems Inc10.44374.8320,134431.6773.7
Bentley Systems Inc10.2610,19232.0984.6
Adobe Inc10.04196.29191,575405.4540.3
Manhattan Associates Inc9.94169.487,686121.7865.8
Paycor HCM Inc9.323,93422.49
Fortinet Inc9.32619.7145,196281.5573.8
Wolfspeed Inc9.32247.139,65278.07
Enphase Energy Inc9.2519014.4721,306157.79134.2
Paylocity Holding Corp9.25280.789,370169.98108.0
Five9 Inc8.78363.537,055101.42
Paychex Inc8.74143.3343,210119.6932.4
HubSpot Inc8.69412.4117,000355.87
Microsoft Corp8.60309.091,952,925261.1228.9
Dynatrace Inc8.4610,11335.39135.7
Autodesk Inc8.35106.5942,868197.0782.0
Tyler Technologies Inc8.30114.3014,863358.3682.0
Marvell Technology Inc8.29287.5748,97457.57
Broadcom Inc8.24194.09240,167588.2432.6
Black Knight Inc8.2277.3410,81569.3420.4
Synopsys Inc8.14270.8542,254275.9951.3
nCino Inc8.113,52432.00
Procore Technologies Inc8.056,39747.19
Intuit Inc8.01205.04105,138371.7647.1
Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group
Disclaimer

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Limited prepares and distributes information/research produced within the Saxo Bank Group for informational purposes only. In addition to the disclaimer below, if any general advice is provided, such advice does not take into account your individual objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider the appropriateness of trading any financial instrument as trading can result in losses that exceed your initial investment. Please refer to our Analysis Disclaimer, and our Financial Services Guide and Product Disclosure Statement. All legal documentation and disclaimers can be found at https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/.

The Saxo Bank Group entities each provide execution-only service. Access and use of Saxo News & Research and any Saxo Bank Group website are subject to (i) the Terms of Use; (ii) the full Disclaimer; and (iii) the Risk Warning in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of the website of a member of the Saxo Bank Group.

Saxo News & Research is provided for informational purposes, does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Bank Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. No representation or warranty is given as to the accuracy or completeness of this information. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. No Saxo Bank Group entity shall be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information on Saxo News & Research.

To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, such content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication.

None of the information contained here constitutes an offer to purchase or sell a financial instrument, or to make any investments.Saxo Capital Markets does not take into account your personal investment objectives or financial situation and makes no representation and assumes no liability as to the accuracy or completeness of the information nor for any loss arising from any investment made in reliance of this presentation. Any opinions made are subject to change and may be personal to the author. These may not necessarily reflect the opinion of Saxo Capital Markets or its affiliates.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Full Disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)
- Analysis Disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/analysis-disclaimer/saxo-analysis-disclaimer)
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Limited
Suite 1, Level 14, 9 Castlereagh St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Contact Saxo

Select region

Australia
Australia

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-au/about-us/awards

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Limited ABN 32 110 128 286 AFSL 280372 (‘Saxo’ or ‘Saxo Capital Markets’) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms, Financial Services Guide, Product Disclosure Statement and Target Market Determination to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Saxo Capital Markets does not provide ‘personal’ financial product advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Capital Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation. The Target Market Determination should assist you in determining whether any of the products or services we offer are likely to be consistent with your objectives, financial situation and needs.

Apple, iPad and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the US and other countries. AppStore is a service mark of Apple Inc.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website is not intended for residents of the United States and Japan.

Please click here to view our full disclaimer.