Green transformation stocks are back on tidal of demand

Equities 5 minutes to read
Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  Our green transformation basket is up 12% in the past five weeks as investor appetite has come back on the back of lower inflation expectations and a commodity market that is cooling down. The green transformation is Europe's big chance to win a technology vector and risk capital is being mobilised along side many European initiatives to accelerate the decarbonization of its economy. Today's successful French IPO of NamR, a technology company within energy optimization and efficiency, is a sign of Europe's new "green equity wave".


As we alluded to in our Saxo Market Call podcast this morning, our green transformation basket is staging a comeback from the recent lows following a 27% drawdown from the all-time highs. We touched on this theme a month ago in our research note The second collapse of green vs traditional energy where we showed that oil and gas majors had outperformed clean energy companies by 45% from the recent relative peak. What happened in green transformation companies is a bit like what happened during the dot-com bubble. Investors got carried away by the outlook and managements failure to correctly align investor expectations with the outlook (because they have the best insight into a potential disconnection), caused a temporal bubble and subsequent burst.

However, the burst could still be ongoing, but the past couple of weeks we have noticed a strong recovery in green transformation stocks coinciding with lower inflation expectations and consensus moving towards the transitory inflation view. Raging commodity prices were seen as a potential toxic risk source for green transformation companies as they rely heavily on low input costs from commodities. Our green transformation basket is up 12% in the past five weeks. It seems investor demand is coming back as the demand outlook for green technologies looks to be incredibly high in the decade to come as the world tries to decarbonize.

Source: Bloomberg

The table below shows our global green transformation basket and in our upcoming Q3 Outlook we will present a European decarbonization list with 40 companies that provide good exposure to the current policy trajectory on decarbonization. As the table shows, analysts are not budging much on their estimates and price targets with the median price-to-price-target being 19% with the fuel cells & hydrogen segment seeing the most aggressive price targets and thus expectations.

NameTechnologyMkt Cap (USD mn.)Sales growth (%)EPS growth (%)Diff to PT (%)5yr return
Panasonic CorpBattery & energy storage28,214-10.6-25.623.462.6
Ganfeng Lithium Co LtdBattery & energy storage25,26618.93.35.0436.5
Albemarle CorpBattery & energy storage19,649-7.9-24.3-1.3126.8
Alfen Beheer BVBattery & energy storage1,91132.191.60.2NA
CarbiosBioplastic52613.3-50.228.5260.4
Avantium N.V.Bioplastic189-28.63.970.1NA
Good Natured Products Inc (*)Bioplastic18994.3-67.377.8603.2
Symphony Environmental Technologies PLCBioplastic4818.746.4NM234.8
Aker Carbon Capture ASA (*)Carbon capture1,239NANA25.2NA
Tesla IncElectric vehicles595,04038.12617.10.11,317.2
NIO IncElectric vehicles76,273202.337.929.0NA
XPeng IncElectric vehicles34,185216.9NA13.5NA
Zaptec AS/NorwayElectric vehicles35440.4NA97.9NA
Blink Charging CoElectric vehicles1,723105.8-62.12.3105.2
Waste Management IncEnvironmental services59,1910.7-4.81.4145.0
Veolia Environnement SAEnvironmental services18,331-4.3-50.116.263.0
TOMRA Systems ASAEnvironmental services7,9333.836.0-14.9437.7
Cleanaway Waste Management LtdEnvironmental services4,179-1.142.0-0.5303.1
Plug Power IncFuel cells & hydrogen17,373NA-314.354.51,646.9
Ballard Power Systems IncFuel cells & hydrogen5,304-14.2-35.137.31,201.5
Bloom Energy Corp (*)Fuel cells & hydrogen4,35619.067.827.0NA
NEL ASA (*)Fuel cells & hydrogen3,13912.0NA45.0820.7
ITM Power PLCFuel cells & hydrogen2,910-82.3-37.255.51,967.0
Ceres Power Holdings PLCFuel cells & hydrogen2,71223.5-33.480.71,016.3
China Yangtze Power Co LtdHydro72,58217.418.017.8101.1
Verbund AGHydro31,959-35.427.9-19.0573.9
Brookfield Renewable Partners LPHydro18,8712.5-182.85.0240.0
Meridian Energy LtdHydro9,747-2.4-56.12.1192.6
Enphase Energy IncSolar20,03619.341.330.07,245.8
Xinyi Solar Holdings LtdSolar16,88935.482.93.2511.7
Sunrun IncSolar9,41119.6NA65.2665.3
SolarEdge Technologies IncSolar12,623-9.6-35.522.11,067.6
First Solar IncSolar8,357-2.632.76.162.5
Scatec ASASolar4,40942.2NA19.9595.1
Orsted ASWind59,503-27.2-86.316.6280.5
Vestas Wind Systems A/SWind36,73815.0-24.46.3184.1
Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy SAWind21,4691.3NA23.284.7
China Longyuan Power Group Corp LtdWind13,4794.118.64.8151.5
Northland Power IncWind7,7319.7-50.519.2131.5
Boralex IncWind3,3156.522.324.9143.0
Aggregate / median values1,257,35210.9-4.819.2280.5

Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group
* Peter Garnry has personal holdings in these companies

French NamR IPO is a sign of Europe’s “green equity wave”

Today, the French company NamR started trading after a very successful IPO raising €8mn on the Euronext Growth segment in Paris with shares up 14% from the IPO price. The company’s business model is collecting data on buildings and infrastructure to improve energy efficiency combining many different technologies from geolocated data, natural language processing, deep learnings etc. NamR’s IPO is a sign that Europe has a flourishing green technology sector and risk capital available to lift these companies into public markets and accelerate growth through raising equity capital. As we write in our soon to be released Q3 Outlook, the green transformation is Europe’s chance to win a technology vector since the continent lost the digitalisation to US companies.

NamR intraday share price on first day of trading

Source: Bloomberg
Disclaimer

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Limited prepares and distributes information/research produced within the Saxo Bank Group for informational purposes only. In addition to the disclaimer below, if any general advice is provided, such advice does not take into account your individual objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider the appropriateness of trading any financial instrument as trading can result in losses that exceed your initial investment. Please refer to our Analysis Disclaimer, and our Financial Services Guide and Product Disclosure Statement. All legal documentation and disclaimers can be found at https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/.

The Saxo Bank Group entities each provide execution-only service. Access and use of Saxo News & Research and any Saxo Bank Group website are subject to (i) the Terms of Use; (ii) the full Disclaimer; and (iii) the Risk Warning in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of the website of a member of the Saxo Bank Group.

Saxo News & Research is provided for informational purposes, does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Bank Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. No representation or warranty is given as to the accuracy or completeness of this information. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. No Saxo Bank Group entity shall be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information on Saxo News & Research.

To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, such content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication.

None of the information contained here constitutes an offer to purchase or sell a financial instrument, or to make any investments.Saxo Capital Markets does not take into account your personal investment objectives or financial situation and makes no representation and assumes no liability as to the accuracy or completeness of the information nor for any loss arising from any investment made in reliance of this presentation. Any opinions made are subject to change and may be personal to the author. These may not necessarily reflect the opinion of Saxo Capital Markets or its affiliates.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Full Disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)
- Analysis Disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/analysis-disclaimer/saxo-analysis-disclaimer)
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Limited
Suite 1, Level 14, 9 Castlereagh St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Contact Saxo

Select region

Australia
Australia

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-au/about-us/awards

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Limited ABN 32 110 128 286 AFSL 280372 (‘Saxo’ or ‘Saxo Capital Markets’) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms, Financial Services Guide and Product Disclosure Statement to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Saxo Capital Markets does not provide ‘personal’ financial product advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Capital Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation.

Apple, iPad and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the US and other countries. AppStore is a service mark of Apple Inc.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website is not intended for residents of the United States and Japan.
Please click here to view our full disclaimer.