Do technology growth stocks that are reasonably valued exist?

Equities 5 minutes to read

Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  In today's equity note we provide a basket of 25 stocks comprising of technology companies with a good mix of expected sales growth over the coming three years and an attractive valuation relative to those expectations and the market in general. The basket is well-diversified across many different technology industries and have a higher free cash flow yield than the S&P 500 but it also has higher expected sales growth rate than the general equity market.


US technology stocks have been superior during the rebound touching recently new all-time highs. We wrote back in early May why investors should consider increasing the exposure to online companies and provided a large inspirational list of stocks. However, US technology stocks come in many shapes and colours with some being extremely expensive on many different valuation metrics. We call this group ‘bubble stocks’ and in mid-May we highlighted which metric to choose and which stocks we considered to be bubble stocks. In yesterday’s equity note on ‘work-from-home’ stocks we highlighted that some of these stocks had very high expectations discounted in their share prices as the valuation was stretched.

Today we asking a different question. Is it possible to still find technology companies that are expected to grow sales fast over the coming three years but still have a reasonable valuation? In the table below we highlight 25 stocks which have these characteristics. We have chosen the stocks based on the best mix between sales expectations the next three years and a good free cash flow yield relative to that sales growth. The selection universe covers all major exchanges in the developed world and covers the industries across internet retailing, interactive media & services, software, IT services, entertainment and semiconductors.

NameIndustryMkt. Cap (USD, mn.)Est. Sales growth (%)FCF yld. (%)
Ubisoft Entertainment SAEntertainment9,43922.610.3
QUALCOMM IncSemiconductors & Semiconductor100,27614.26.7
Baidu IncInteractive Media & Services41,8329.610.6
Alibaba Group Holding LtdInternet & Direct Marketing Re606,88625.73.6
VMware IncSoftware64,00211.95.7
NetEase IncEntertainment60,00911.75.4
Capgemini SEIT Services18,6947.98.6
Enphase Energy IncSemiconductors & Semiconductor5,84530.02.6
Lumentum Holdings IncCommunications Equipment5,4568.87.0
Leidos Holdings IncIT Services13,24611.15.2
Proofpoint IncSoftware6,08017.23.9
Vipshop Holdings LtdInternet & Direct Marketing Re13,6108.96.3
ASM International NVSemiconductors & Semiconductor7,1817.18.5
Facebook IncInteractive Media & Services667,27017.63.7
Lenovo Group LtdTechnology Hardware, Storage &6,7435.617.1
KLA CorpSemiconductors & Semiconductor29,24510.74.7
Fortinet IncSoftware21,71415.73.8
Take-Two Interactive Software IncEntertainment15,93711.54.4
Arista Networks IncCommunications Equipment15,8416.67.0
RealPage IncSoftware6,67512.34.0
Qorvo IncSemiconductors & Semiconductor12,4177.55.7
GoDaddy IncIT Services12,58910.24.4
Palo Alto Networks IncSoftware21,55017.43.1
Dropbox IncSoftware9,35512.24.0
Adyen NVIT Services42,78165.21.4

Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group
* The sales growth figure is the average yearly sales growth rate over the next three years. Free cash flow yield is measured as 12-month trailing free cash flow relative to the enterprise value.

The basket has an average sales growth rate per year of 15% the next three years and a free cash flow yield of 5.9%. S&P 500 has significantly lower expected growth rates and a free cash flow yield of 4.7%. So this basket does represent a better growth to valuation balance than what you get in the general equity market. The basket is up 14% year-to-date (in local currency) on an equal-weight basis. It’s also positive to observe that the basket is well-diversified across many different technology industries. As we are repeatedly saying on our morning podcast investors should reconsider adding Chinese ADRs (shares listed on US exchanges) as it comes with a higher risk due to the pending US bill to enable the US government to force a delisting of Chinese companies on US exchanges if they don’t comply with the new supervision and accounting framework.

The key risks to this basket are technology regulation, an escalation in the US-China trade war, lower economic growth due to a slower recovery post the COVID-19 pandemic, the companies do not meet analyst expectations, and finally higher operating costs eating into the free cash flows.

Disclaimer

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Pty Ltd prepares and distributes information/research produced within the Saxo Bank Group for informational purposes only. In addition to the disclaimer below, if any general advice is provided, such advice does not take into account your individual objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider the appropriateness of trading any financial instrument as trading can result in losses that exceed your initial investment. Please refer to our Analysis Disclaimer, and our Combined Financial Services Guide and Product Disclosure Statement. All legal documentation and disclaimers can be found at https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/.

The Saxo Bank Group entities each provide execution-only service. Access and use of Saxo News & Research and any Saxo Bank Group website are subject to (i) the Terms of Use; (ii) the full Disclaimer; and (iii) the Risk Warning in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of the website of a member of the Saxo Bank Group.

Saxo News & Research is provided for informational purposes, does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Bank Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. No representation or warranty is given as to the accuracy or completeness of this information. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. No Saxo Bank Group entity shall be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information on Saxo News & Research.

To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, such content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Full Disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)
- Analysis Disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/analysis-disclaimer/saxo-analysis-disclaimer)
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-au/about-us/awards

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 32 110 128 286 AFSL 280372 (‘Saxo’ or ‘Saxo Capital Markets’) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms, Financial Services Guide and Product Disclosure Statement to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Trading in leveraged products such as CFDs and Margin FX products may result in your losses surpassing your initial deposits. Saxo Capital Markets does not provide ‘personal’ financial product advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Capital Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation.

Apple, iPad and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the US and other countries. AppStore is a service mark of Apple Inc.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website is not intended for residents of the United States and Japan.
Please click here to view our full disclaimer.