’Bubble stocks’, biggest 3-day VIX move since March and crowding out of banks

Equities 5 minutes to read

Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  US technology stocks have delivered strong performance in 2020 against an ugly economic recession driven by COVID-19. But with risk sentiment changing investors should take note of potential imminent declines in what we call 'bubble stocks' that are predominately technology stocks with an excessive EV/sales ratio. We also take a look at the VIX index which has had its biggest 3-day move since 17 March and we talk about the troublesome future of banking with signs of validation as Warren Buffett sold out of US Bancorp shares on Monday and Tuesday.


As we alluded to in today’s podcast equities are facing a crucial session due the last two sessions seeing a significant change in sentiment. It started on Tuesday with CDC Director Fauci’s testimony to the US Senate that a too early reopening of the economy could cause more deaths and economic fallout. Then yesterday Fed president Powell said that negative interest rates were off the table which was a clear divergence against market expectations that are pricing negative a Fed Funds Rate.

The change in risk sentiment has come with the biggest 3-day move in the VIX Index since 17 March and the volatility index is trading around 36 today far above the historical equilibrium point of 22 separating bull from bear markets. In other words, we remain in a bear market and the recent rally has not nullified that classification. Today is a key session for equities and if the leading technology index NASDAQ 100 closes below its 15-day moving average then we have potentially a significant breakdown of the uptrend that started in mid-March.

Source: Bloomberg

Our regular readers will know we have been saying for weeks that a bubble might be developing fast in US technology stocks fueled by significant new trading account opening driven by zero commission. While dividend futures on S&P 500 suggest that profitability will take a massive hit over the coming years US technology stocks have been immune. Even a stock such as Tesla, where the co-founder and CEO Elon Musk has said that the stock is overvalued, has continued to rally higher. With risk sentiment changing we want Saxo clients and investors in general to acknowledge the potential dangers in these so-called ‘bubble stocks’. If you have exposure to these stocks we recommend investors to apply strict risk management on these stocks as they are at risk of a major correction. The catalyst is a technical change in risk sentiment and then catapulted by one-way buying behaviour, concentration risk by hedge funds in these stocks and the large degree of new retail money that has flowed into this segment.

The table below shows 50 ‘bubble stocks’ traded on US exchanges. Our criteria has been minimum $5bn in market value, positive return this year and then sorted on 12-month forward EV/Sales from highest to lowest. What is striking is that absence of the FANG+ stocks but as we have pointed out the big bubble is in the large technology landscape just below the mega-caps although some of the names have high market values such as NVIDIA, Adobe, Shopify, Keyence, ServiceNow and Zoom Video Communications.

Name12M fwd. EV/SalesTotal return YTDMarket CapLast price
Zoom Video Communications Inc46.0145.647,126167.14
Adyen NV40.536.333,3311,104.18
Prosus NV37.917.4145,04888.00
Shopify Inc36.389.790,430754.38
Datadog Inc32.185.320,95469.99
Bill.com Holdings Inc29.198.45,48075.50
MarketAxess Holdings Inc28.033.519,135504.74
Franco-Nevada Corp26.937.326,868141.45
Coupa Software Inc26.140.413,687205.38
Okta Inc26.153.722,096177.36
Atlassian Corp PLC22.246.143,386175.76
RingCentral Inc20.767.824,876283.00
MongoDB Inc20.147.511,174194.11
Crowdstrike Holdings Inc19.653.516,32676.57
VeriSign Inc19.510.124,505212.09
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp19.446.019,41043.30
Everbridge Inc18.9103.65,461158.95
Infrastrutture Wireless Italiane SpA18.613.510,05910.25
Zscaler Inc18.461.69,72275.16
Cloudflare Inc18.163.48,46327.87
MSCI Inc17.730.328,056335.62
Naspers Ltd17.74.875,787167.50
Slack Technologies Inc17.534.316,96930.20
Trade Desk Inc/The17.212.513,466292.36
Afterpay Ltd17.031.27,35927.55
DocuSign Inc15.960.721,805119.07
Tradeweb Markets Inc15.829.613,54259.95
Cellnex Telecom SA15.630.221,83456.50
Royal Gold Inc15.45.48,407128.19
Twilio Inc15.390.726,249187.42
Five9 Inc15.253.86,254100.83
Beyond Meat Inc15.077.98,371134.51
Keyence Corp14.81.788,406363.50
Avalara Inc14.835.57,78799.29
Dynatrace Inc14.530.29,24832.93
Smartsheet Inc14.415.96,21452.07
ServiceNow Inc14.428.068,899361.29
Alteryx Inc14.222.18,058122.17
REA Group Ltd14.115.26,47049.12
Chegg Inc13.771.08,01464.81
NVIDIA Corp13.332.3191,430311.20
CoStar Group Inc13.02.822,587615.02
CD Projekt SA12.612.37,88282.00
Adobe Inc12.58.7172,755358.56
Nemetschek SE12.14.66,95960.25
MercadoLibre Inc11.734.438,204768.54
Monolithic Power Systems Inc11.412.68,938199.78
S&P Global Inc10.98.170,921294.40
Tyler Technologies Inc10.710.613,191331.74
Moody's Corp10.44.646,448247.72

If you take the Russell 1000 Index and divide the index members into deciles on EV/Sales and measure the performance of the most expensive against the cheapest stocks on this metric then cheaper has been over time. But we observe two periods of growth stocks outperforming and that’s the period Feb 1995 to Feb 2000 and then again from Nov 2013 to Apr 2020. Significant outperformance of highly valued growth stocks tends to run out of speculative fuel when realized performance by the growth companies cannot meet the lofty expectations. The dot-com collapse caused the highest decile on EV/Sales to experience a 91% drawdown. It’s this dramatic turn of events we would like to warn investors about.

 

Another important theme that we highlighted the past two months is the underperformance of financials against the market. With the fault lines in European politics increasing, negative rates potentially coming to USD assets and collapsing demand picture banks are fragile and especially European banks have our attention. Several large European banks reached yesterday the lows from 21 April and are also under pressure today. At one point this weakness will cause a binary spillover into broader risk-off sentiment as Europe can hardly deal with another banking crisis.

But even in the US banks are under pressure and potential negative rates will cause a market value destruction as we have seen in Europe as it penalizes banks. Maybe that’s the reason why Berkshire Hathaway has been selling out of US Bancorp on Monday and Tuesday? Is Warren Buffett preparing for a period of more government intervention in the banking industry crowding out banks through their lending and guarantee programmes? It would certainly be a sensible move to protect capital and the lesion from Sweden in the early 1990s is that governments have a tendency to nationalize banking in a deep crisis and then slowly letting the private sector back into the lending business.

Source: Saxo Group
Disclaimer

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Pty Ltd prepares and distributes information/research produced within the Saxo Bank Group for informational purposes only. In addition to the disclaimer below, if any general advice is provided, such advice does not take into account your individual objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider the appropriateness of trading any financial instrument as trading can result in losses that exceed your initial investment. Please refer to our Analysis Disclaimer, and our Combined Financial Services Guide and Product Disclosure Statement. All legal documentation and disclaimers can be found at https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/.

The Saxo Bank Group entities each provide execution-only service. Access and use of Saxo News & Research and any Saxo Bank Group website are subject to (i) the Terms of Use; (ii) the full Disclaimer; and (iii) the Risk Warning in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of the website of a member of the Saxo Bank Group.

Saxo News & Research is provided for informational purposes, does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Bank Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. No representation or warranty is given as to the accuracy or completeness of this information. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. No Saxo Bank Group entity shall be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information on Saxo News & Research.

To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, such content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Full Disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)
- Analysis Disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-au/legal/analysis-disclaimer/saxo-analysis-disclaimer)
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)

The Saxo trading platform has received numerous awards and recognition. For details of these awards and information on awards visit www.home.saxo/en-au/about-us/awards

Saxo Capital Markets (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 32 110 128 286 AFSL 280372 (‘Saxo’ or ‘Saxo Capital Markets’) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Saxo Bank A/S, headquartered in Denmark. Please refer to our General Business Terms, Financial Services Guide and Product Disclosure Statement to consider whether acquiring or continuing to hold financial products is suitable for you, prior to opening an account and investing in a financial product.

Trading in financial instruments carries various risks, and is not suitable for all investors. Please seek expert advice, and always ensure that you fully understand these risks before trading. Trading in leveraged products such as CFDs and Margin FX products may result in your losses surpassing your initial deposits. Saxo Capital Markets does not provide ‘personal’ financial product advice, any information available on this website is ‘general’ in nature and for informational purposes only. Saxo Capital Markets does not take into account an individual’s needs, objectives or financial situation.

Apple, iPad and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the US and other countries. AppStore is a service mark of Apple Inc.

The information or the products and services referred to on this website may be accessed worldwide, however is only intended for distribution to and use by recipients located in countries where such use does not constitute a violation of applicable legislation or regulations. Products and Services offered on this website is not intended for residents of the United States and Japan.
Please click here to view our full disclaimer.