Work-from-home stocks are set for long-term growth

Equities 5 minutes to read

Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  Covid-19 has led to an acceptance of working from home and altered our behaviour for certain leisure activities and health care checks. In this equity note, we discuss these emerging trends and look at a basket of 12 stocks that could potentially benefit from them. The basket is already up 118% this year, reflecting the large demand from investors.


In our research note ‘Is your portfolio ready for the online future?’ we highlighted a large basket of stocks offering exposure to the rising trend of the online economy. Here, we’ll focus on work-from-home-related stocks and take a look at the outlook for this emerging trend.

The Covid-19 pandemic catapulted society into the future in terms of more flexible working conditions and the ability to work from home. With no good vaccine on the table yet, societies are forced to maintain social distancing, limiting the demand for workers’ presence in the office and changing our habits around health care checks and leisure activities. The table below shows 12 US-based stocks offering exposure to the work-from-home trend, as well as these new leisure and health care activities. It’s not exhaustive, and some may wonder why stocks such as Microsoft (with its Team product) or Facebook, with its video conferencing and Workspace products, are not on the list. The short answer is that we want to highlight the most direct exposure possible and Microsoft and Facebook get the majority of profits from their core businesses in operating systems and online advertising.

NameIndustryMkt. cap. USD mnFCF yld (%)Sales growth (%)
Zoom Video Communications IncSoftware71,2000.588.39
Slack Technologies IncSoftware16,122-0.1857.39
Dropbox IncSoftware9,3224.1119.37
DocuSign IncSoftware38,3810.1238.95
RingCentral IncSoftware24,9060.0434.03
Citrix Systems IncSoftware17,1955.711.23
Box IncSoftware2,7052.8414.44
Atlassian Corp PLCSoftware46,1871.1537.36
Crowdstrike Holdings IncSoftware24,3350.4192.7
Five9 IncSoftware7,2050.4127.3
Fastly IncIT Services8,751-0.6838.67
Teladoc Health IncHealth Care Technology17,7280.3532.4

Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group
* FCF yld is free cash flow yield measure by 12-month trailing free cash flow relative to current enterprise value.

The basket of stocks is generally priced above the current general market valuation, with an average free cash flow yield of 1.23%. On the other hand the group is growing fast, with 12-month trailing sales y/y up 40% on an equal-weight basis. Evidence of the faith investors are showing in the work-from-home trend is the total return year-to-date, which comes out at 118% (equal-weight) for this group. The basket of stocks has also significantly outperformed the S&P 500 since 2015. The main question that investors should ask themselves is how likely it is that the trend continues? Mark Zuckerberg recently suggested that half of Facebook’s employees could do their work outside its offices over the next 5-10 years. Twitter has actively adopted an infinity policy on work-from-home making it possible for employees to choose their own working life. Our view is that the work-from-home trend will continue as many companies will allow employees to have mixed working schedules, shifting between being at the office and working from home. This will underpin demand for remote technology solutions over the coming decade.

The key risk for this basket is of course rising interest rates, which could hit valuations hard and thus set in motion a sharp correction in these stocks. With a free cash flow yield of 1.23% the valuation is aggressive and leaves little margin of safety for any deviations for the current discounted trend. The production and quick global rollout of a Covid vaccine is another key risk as it could cause a rollback of the work-from-home trend before it has fully established itself.

Disclaimer

The Saxo Bank Group entities each provide execution-only service and access to Analysis permitting a person to view and/or use content available on or via the website is not intended to and does not change or expand on this. Such access and use are at all times subject to (i) The Terms of Use; (ii) Full Disclaimer; (iii) The Risk Warning; (iv) the Rules of Engagement and (v) Notices applying to Saxo News & Research and/or its content in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of hyperlinks on the website of a member of the Saxo Bank Group by which access to Saxo News & Research is gained. Such content is therefore provided as no more than information. In particular no advice is intended to be provided or to be relied on as provided nor endorsed by any Saxo Bank Group entity; nor is it to be construed as solicitation or an incentive provided to subscribe for or sell or purchase any financial instrument. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. As such no Saxo Bank Group entity will have or be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information which is available on Saxo News & Research or as a result of the use of the Saxo News & Research. Orders given and trades effected are deemed intended to be given or effected for the account of the customer with the Saxo Bank Group entity operating in the jurisdiction in which the customer resides and/or with whom the customer opened and maintains his/her trading account. Saxo News & Research does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Bank Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, you must note and accept that the content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication under relevant laws.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)
- Full disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-hk/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)

Saxo Capital Markets HK is a company authorised and regulated by the Securities and Futures Commission of Hong Kong. Saxo Capital Markets HK Limited holds a Type 1 Regulated Activity (Dealing in securities); Type 2 Regulated Activity (Dealing in Futures Contract) and Type 3 Regulated Activity (Leveraged foreign exchange trading) licenses (CE No. AVD061). Registered address: 19th Floor, Shanghai Commercial Bank Tower, 12 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong

By clicking on certain links on this site, you are aware and agree to leave the website of Saxo Capital Markets, proceed on to the linked site managed by Saxo Group and where you will be subject to the terms of that linked site.

Apple, iPad and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the US and other countries. AppStore is a service mark of Apple Inc.

Please note that the information on this site and any product and services we offer are not targeted at investors residing in the United States and Japan, and are not intended for distribution to, or use by any person in any country or jurisdiction where such distribution or use would be contrary to local law or regulation. Please click here to view our full disclaimer.