Is the market getting too excited about travel stocks?

Equities 8 minutes to read
Peter Garnry

Head of Equity Strategy

Summary:  The travel industry is the best performing theme basket this year enjoying the love of investors betting on a strong demand picture for the industry as economies reopen. Judging from the current levels close to their highest in five years it seems investors are betting not only on a strong rebound in activity but also pricing power driven by excess demand and supply constraints. What makes our travel basket of 40 stocks interesting is that the prevailing equity indices and ETFs tracking this segment are sparse and poorly designed.


Today we are launching our seventh equity theme basket with the new one focusing on travel stocks. This segment of the equity market is poorly tracked through suboptimal equity indices and ETFs. Saxo’s travel theme basket will be much broader, span many different industries around traveling, and be better diversified across geographies. The basket will help clients and our research team to monitor the market’s discounting of the reopening and the resuming of travel activities.

A broader perspective on travel

When you look at the current equity indices on travel and the available ETFs this part of the equity market has not enjoyed a lot of love. The main equity index is the STOXX  600 Travel & Leisure Index, but this index is narrow, and it also includes gaming stocks. Our travel basket consists of 40 stocks (see below) spanning the entire value chain from airliner manufacturers, booking platforms, hotel chains, travel software, airlines, cruise lines, airports, and resorts, and across many different exchanges around the world. The travel basket is designed to take advantage of an increase in traveling across both the leisure and business segments.

NameGICS Sub-industryMarket Cap (USD mn.)F12M Sales growth (%)12M EBITDA margin (%)Diff to PT (%)
Boeing Co/TheAirliner manufacturer157,110-24.0-19.1-11.9
Airbnb IncBooking platform125,788-29.7-95.4-12.2
Booking Holdings IncBooking platform98,351-54.918.12.6
Airbus SEAirliner manufacturer93,951-29.26.86.4
Marriott International Inc/MDHotel chain48,727-49.610.1-6.8
Hilton Worldwide Holdings IncHotel chain35,006-54.417.8-6.5
Southwest Airlines CoAirlines36,049-59.7-27.3-6.3
Amadeus IT Group SATravel software33,831-61.014.2-11.3
Delta Air Lines IncAirlines31,799-63.6-28.2-3.6
Carnival CorpCruise lines30,216-73.1-30.6-26.6
Aena SME SAAirport Services26,185-50.542.3-1.6
Expedia Group IncBooking platform25,117-56.9-5.5-8.0
Trip.com Group LtdBooking platform25,727-48.618.31.6
Royal Caribbean Cruises LtdCruise lines22,966-79.8-66.9-8.4
Ryanair Holdings PLCAirlines22,153-68.322.15.2
Huazhu Group LtdHotel chain18,224-8.727.6-3.7
Shanghai International Airport Co LtdAirport Services18,005-41.956.79.9
Air China LtdAirlines17,520-27.126.34.6
International Consolidated Airlines Group SAAirlines14,889-69.4-17.0-4.3
China Southern Airlines Co LtdAirlines15,388-32.022.7-4.3
Sydney AirportAirport Services13,239-51.063.2-0.2
InterContinental Hotels Group PLCHotel chain13,214-48.35.8-11.2
Aeroports de ParisAirport Services13,228-54.57.9-6.5
Vail Resorts IncSki resorts12,681-33.728.22.8
Host Hotels & Resorts IncHotel REITs12,153-70.4-27.0-3.3
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings LtdCruise lines11,315-80.2-84.8-3.5
Accor SAHotel chain10,840-60.023.8-8.1
Whitbread PLCHotel chain9,772-39.737.5-0.4
TripAdvisor IncBooking platform8,061-61.3-21.4-35.2
TravelSky Technology LtdTravel software7,516-15.841.17.6
TUI AGTravel agency6,668-76.2-6.5-52.5
Choice Hotels International IncHotel chain5,994-30.637.8-2.5
Travel + Leisure CoHospitality services5,328-45.47.09.3
Park Hotels & Resorts IncHotel REITs5,387-70.0-26.4-10.0
Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste SAB de CVAirport Services5,295-24.941.3-4.7
Sabre CorpTravel software5,163-66.4-31.7-14.7
MakeMyTrip LtdBooking platform3,821-64.1-24.2-2.5
Flight Centre Travel Group LtdTravel agency2,854-83.7-42.1-3.0
On the Beach Group PLCBooking platform1,089-76.0-101.5-19.2
Airtrip CorpTravel agency412-28.1-4.166.3
Aggregate figures (sum or mean)1,051,034-51.6-2.1-4.4

Source: Bloomberg and Saxo Group

The basket represents $1.05trn in market value with most of market value concentrated in Boeing, Airbnb, Booking, Airbus and Marriott International. As the table show, travel companies have experienced a dramatic decline in revenue of 52% and with EBITDA margins going negative for many companies. Over the next 1-2 years revenue will bounce back significantly as the world begins travelling again. It is also interesting to observe that most of the travel stocks are currently priced above analyst price targets.

Best performing segment YTD

This year travel stocks have done very well being the best performing theme basket up 21.3% even surpassing our commodity basket that is enjoying the reflation trade. Travel stocks are of course riding the reopening trades which are bets on parts of the equity market that will do well over the coming year as vaccinations will allow economies to open again and increase traveling activity.

As the long-term price chart below shows, the travel basket is now fast approaching the highest levels since late 2015 indicating strong expectations for profitability. The initial phase of traveling will likely see an increase in short to medium distanced traveling and long distance only slowly increasing, and we do not fully know to what degree consumer and business behaviour has changed as it relates to travel activity. Many of the companies in our basket are valued at high 2-year forward multiples and have increased their debt of the balance sheet to keep assets and their operations intact. Further price increases from current levels would suggest that investors are betting that travel related companies will be able to charge higher prices during the normalization period due to excessive demand and supply constraints caused by bankruptcies etc.

As with all our theme basket is it important to observe that the basket does not represent investment recommendations and the companies are not chosen based on which companies, we expect to do the best, but instead chosen based on what gives the best exposure profile to the overall theme. The historical total return of the travel basket is also not an indicator of future performance.

Risks

The biggest risk to the travel basket is further delays of vaccinations including more bad news from AstraZeneca as it could delay or even jeopardize the important summer holiday. Many of the travel companies are also valued at historically high valuations which could negatively impact future returns if profitability is not restored to levels beyond where it was prior to the pandemic. Most critical over the coming years are to what degree behaviour has changed permanently regarding business traveling. Many companies have seen how much money can be saved by limiting business traveling so the big question is whether it is coming back and if so, how fast will it take?

Previous notes on equity themes:

The commodity sector and the reflation trade in 2021 – 4 January 2021

Bubble stocks go into ‘hyperdrive’ mode – 8 January 2021

Introducing Next Generation Medicine basket – 20 January 2021

Updating our Green Transformation theme basket – 29 January 2021

Launching Saxo’s E-commerce theme basket as more growth lies ahead – 5 February 2021

Be careful of bubble stocks and updating bubble methodology – 12 February 2021

Gaming is a long-term winning industry – 26 February 2021

Black energy takes the lead as green transformation stocks turn negative - 3 March 2021

Disclaimer

The Saxo Bank Group entities each provide execution-only service and access to Analysis permitting a person to view and/or use content available on or via the website is not intended to and does not change or expand on this. Such access and use are at all times subject to (i) The Terms of Use; (ii) Full Disclaimer; (iii) The Risk Warning; (iv) the Rules of Engagement and (v) Notices applying to Saxo News & Research and/or its content in addition (where relevant) to the terms governing the use of hyperlinks on the website of a member of the Saxo Bank Group by which access to Saxo News & Research is gained. Such content is therefore provided as no more than information. In particular no advice is intended to be provided or to be relied on as provided nor endorsed by any Saxo Bank Group entity; nor is it to be construed as solicitation or an incentive provided to subscribe for or sell or purchase any financial instrument. All trading or investments you make must be pursuant to your own unprompted and informed self-directed decision. As such no Saxo Bank Group entity will have or be liable for any losses that you may sustain as a result of any investment decision made in reliance on information which is available on Saxo News & Research or as a result of the use of the Saxo News & Research. Orders given and trades effected are deemed intended to be given or effected for the account of the customer with the Saxo Bank Group entity operating in the jurisdiction in which the customer resides and/or with whom the customer opened and maintains his/her trading account. Saxo News & Research does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) financial, investment, tax or trading advice or advice of any sort offered, recommended or endorsed by Saxo Bank Group and should not be construed as a record of our trading prices, or as an offer, incentive or solicitation for the subscription, sale or purchase in any financial instrument. To the extent that any content is construed as investment research, you must note and accept that the content was not intended to and has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and as such, would be considered as a marketing communication under relevant laws.

Please read our disclaimers:
- Notification on Non-Independent Investment Research (https://www.home.saxo/legal/niird/notification)
- Full disclaimer (https://www.home.saxo/en-hk/legal/disclaimer/saxo-disclaimer)

Saxo Capital Markets HK Limited
19th Floor
Shanghai Commercial Bank Tower
12 Queen’s Road Central
Hong Kong

Contact Saxo

Select region

Hong Kong S.A.R
Hong Kong S.A.R

Saxo Capital Markets HK is a company authorised and regulated by the Securities and Futures Commission of Hong Kong. Saxo Capital Markets HK Limited holds a Type 1 Regulated Activity (Dealing in securities); Type 2 Regulated Activity (Dealing in Futures Contract) and Type 3 Regulated Activity (Leveraged foreign exchange trading) licenses (CE No. AVD061). Registered address: 19th Floor, Shanghai Commercial Bank Tower, 12 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong

By clicking on certain links on this site, you are aware and agree to leave the website of Saxo Capital Markets, proceed on to the linked site managed by Saxo Group and where you will be subject to the terms of that linked site.

Apple, iPad and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the US and other countries. AppStore is a service mark of Apple Inc.

Please note that the information on this site and any product and services we offer are not targeted at investors residing in the United States and Japan, and are not intended for distribution to, or use by any person in any country or jurisdiction where such distribution or use would be contrary to local law or regulation. Please click here to view our full disclaimer.