Microsoft (MSFT) pre-earnings score-card
Résumé: Microsoft reports on Jan. 28 with options pricing implying a roughly +/-4.6% earnings-week move, while the chart remains in a corrective regime below key moving averages. This scorecard maps what the market is pricing, where the chart is most sensitive, and which fundamentals the market is likely to focus on, so you can frame risk without pretending to forecast.
Microsoft (MSFT) pre-earnings score-card
This article uses a scorecard approach to analyse Microsoft's upcoming earnings. Instead of focusing on predictions, the scorecard organises the most relevant pre‑event information into four complementary lenses: options metrics (what the market is pricing), options flow (how traders are positioned), technical analysis (where price reactions are most likely to matter), and fundamental or news context (what the market will listen for). The purpose is to create a clear, consistent framework for assessing risk around the event, not to forecast the outcome.
Microsoft reports earnings after market close on Wednesday 28 January 2026. Options markets are already pricing a meaningful post-earnings move, which shifts the practical focus away from predicting direction and toward a more useful question: is the eventual reaction likely to be larger or smaller than what is already implied, and where does that risk concentrate?
At the time of writing, Microsoft trades around $465–466. The options market implies a move of roughly ±4.6% into the first expiry after earnings (30 January), which translates into a range of approximately $445 to $487. That implied range overlaps closely with several well-defined technical levels, making this a useful case study in how earnings pricing, chart structure, and risk management interact.
(this article is based on options data from 26 Jan 2026 - pre-market)
1 - What the options market is pricing
Into the 30 Jan. 2026 expiry, options imply a move of about ±4.6% for the earnings week. Expressed as a range around the spot reference in the dataset (~465.9), that is roughly 444.5 to 487.4.
Two details stand out.
- First, the volatility term structure is steep. The front-week implied volatility is roughly ~53%, while Mar. 20 sits closer to ~30%. That gap is a hallmark of event pricing. If the reaction is modest, implied volatility can compress quickly after results even if the stock does not move much. If the reaction is large, the “IV crush” effect can be overwhelmed by delta and gamma exposure.
- Second, positioning markers cluster near current price. Max pain for 30 Jan. is ~460, and the gamma map shows meaningful concentrations nearby, which can increase the odds of pin-like behaviour into expiry when price finishes near a dominant strike. This is not a forecast, but it is a useful lens for understanding why post-earnings trading can feel oddly sticky when the move is inside the implied range.
Important note: The strategies and examples provided in this article are purely for educational purposes. They are intended to assist in shaping your thought process and should not be replicated or implemented without careful consideration. Every investor or trader must conduct their own due diligence and take into account their unique financial situation, risk tolerance, and investment objectives before making any decisions. Remember, investing in the stock market carries risk, and it's crucial to make informed decisions.
2 - Where the chart is most sensitive
The daily chart frames a wide corridor. The overlays show a decision zone in the 471–476 area, a tougher ceiling at 481–484 (where moving averages cluster), and a higher reference near 498–500.
On the downside, the first clearly-defined support zone sits around 451–445, which also lines up with the lower band region on your daily volatility envelope. A break below that area would matter because the options positioning map becomes less supportive below the mid-440s, increasing the risk that the move becomes more directional rather than mean-reverting.
On the weekly chart, momentum readings are soft. That does not decide direction, but it does mean guidance can dominate: good news has more room to repair the trend, while negative surprises can re-open the recent drawdown faster than investors expect.
3 - What recent flow suggests about positioning
The last ten sessions of options flow show very large premium, but with a crucial caveat: prints are dominated by mid executions, which weakens clean directional inference.
Across the sample, premium is heavily concentrated in Jan. 16 puts, notably in deep in-the-money strikes around 500–515. This kind of activity often reflects hedging, rolling, or structured positioning rather than a simple one-way bearish bet. It can still matter for post-earnings dynamics because large inventories can influence dealer hedging behaviour, but it should not be read as a straightforward directional vote.
For the earnings window itself (30 Jan.), call premium is most concentrated at the 460 strike, a level that also sits close to max pain. That alignment increases the odds that the 460 area acts as a magnet if the post-earnings move is muted, and a pivot if the move is large.
4 - What fundamentals the market is likely to listen for
Microsoft has already signposted the core swing factors.
Azure growth and the AI contribution: Investors will listen for the reported Azure growth rate versus prior guidance and whether management’s tone suggests capacity constraints are easing or tightening.
Capex and capacity: The market tends to reward demand strength but can punish rising infrastructure spending if the payoff horizon looks extended or margins feel pressured.
Forward guidance quality: Beyond the print, the most tradable information is often the guidance discussion, especially around cloud demand, bookings signals, and any change in “demand vs available capacity” language.
Because these themes are well known, the true catalyst is rarely the headline number. It is whether management changes the narrative, even slightly.
Key risks
- Earnings setups are full of mechanical traps.
- Liquidity can thin and spreads can widen around the release, especially in weekly options. Implied volatility can compress quickly after the event, which can hurt long premium positions even if you are directionally “right.” Assignment and early exercise risks rise when short options are in the money near key strikes, and position sizing matters more than cleverness when gap risk is the primary driver.
Scorecard data
| Lens | Metric | Value | How to use it |
|---|---|---|---|
| event | earnings timing | Jan. 28, 2026 (AMC), webcast 2:30 p.m. Pacific | Anchors event-vol expiry selection; expect liquidity to change into the close |
| fundamentals | company revenue guide (Q2) | $79.5–$80.6bn | Compare reported revenue and guide revisions; guidance often drives the second move |
| fundamentals | Azure Q2 guide (CC) | ~37% | Above-guide Azure with easing capacity language can force upside repricing |
| fundamentals | capex message | rising GPU/CPU spend; FY26 capex growth higher than FY25 | Watch margin/cashflow sensitivity and changes in capacity commentary |
| options (baseline) | implied vol snapshot | 32.57% | Context for non-event hedges; compare to front-week IV to quantify event premium |
| options (baseline) | IV percentile / rank | 92% / 47.42% | Percentile says high vs last year; rank says mid vs full range (interpret together) |
| options (weekly) | earnings-week expected move | ±21.42 (±4.60%) | Benchmark realised vs implied; outside-range moves can trigger reflexive hedging |
| options (weekly) | implied range | 444.53–487.37 | Map to key levels; define “inside vs outside” reaction regimes |
| options (term structure) | Jan. 30 ATM IV | ~52.9% | Event pricing; compare to post-event IV crush scenarios |
| options (term structure) | Mar. 20 ATM IV | ~29.5% | Baseline; separates event risk from medium-term trend risk |
| positioning | max pain (Jan. 30) | 460 | Pin risk if post-earnings settles near 460 into expiry |
| positioning | gamma support (top +net gamma) | 460, 500, 485, 435 | Potential speed bumps where dealer hedging can dampen moves |
| positioning | gamma vulnerability (top -net gamma) | 430, 450, 440 | Zones where moves can accelerate if hedging becomes pro-cyclical |
| sentiment | put/call volume | 0.5304 (overall), ~0.4636 (Jan. 30) | Low P/C vol can coexist with hedging; don’t treat as directional alone |
| sentiment | put/call OI | 0.6578 (overall), ~0.6637 (Jan. 30) | Structural hedging signal; watch for changes into the print |
| flow (10 sessions) | total premium | $4.182bn | Scale indicator; size does not equal direction, especially with mid dominance |
| flow (10 sessions) | premium mix | puts 89.6% / calls 10.4% | Suggests hedging-heavy tape; treat as risk management until proven otherwise |
| flow (10 sessions) | execution mix | mid ~$3.154bn; ask ~$0.509bn; bid ~$0.518bn | Mid-heavy reduces directional inference; ask-bid near flat = no clean chase |
| flow (hot expiry) | Jan. 16 puts premium | $3.504bn | Likely hedges/rolls/structure; avoid simplistic bearish interpretation |
| flow (Jan. 16) | biggest put strikes by premium | 510 ($559.7m), 500 ($553.3m), 515 ($485.5m), 525 ($368.0m), 495 ($357.9m) | Identifies where size concentrated; can matter for inventory/hedging |
| flow (earnings window) | Jan. 30 calls premium | $100.2m | Nearer to event expression; cross-check with OI/gamma around 460 |
| flow (Jan. 30) | biggest call strikes by premium | 460 ($50.1m), 485 ($13.7m), 465 ($10.9m) | Key strikes for post-earnings settle sensitivity |
| technical | resistance zones | 471–476; 481–484; 498–500 | Align strike selection and scenarios with likely reaction zones |
| technical | support zones | 451–445; then low-440s | Downside break risk rises below support given negative gamma pockets |
| technical | daily volatility envelope | BB 20,2: 498.38 / 471.93 / 445.48 | Objective corridor check; useful for scenario mapping |
| risk controls | event risks | IV crush, gap risk, spreads, assignment | Predefine exits; avoid oversized short gamma into earnings |
The Author is permitted to wait at least 24 hours from the time of the publication before they trade the instruments themselves.
The instrument(s) referenced in this content may be issued by a partner, from whom Saxo receives promotional fees, payment or retrocessions. While Saxo may receive compensation from these partnerships, all content is created with the aim of providing clients with valuable information and options.
This content will not be changed or subject to review after publication.
| More from the author |
|---|